verbraucht

English translation: disposed of

01:45 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: verbraucht
Diese Unterlagen bleiben Eigentum des Unternehmens, soweit sie nicht bestimmungsgemäß verbraucht sind.

In this case, documents refers to the samples, drawings, etc. that are provided by the Company to the Commercial Agent in a commercial agency relationship.

"Consumed" doesn't sound quite right to me here. "Used" also doesn't sound quite right as it's more like they are being "used up."

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:disposed of
Explanation:
or destroyed??
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3disposed of
Trudy Peters
5 +1unless they have already been distributed in compliance with our agreement.
Ángeles Silva
4worn out
swisstell
4perhaps
gangels
3used
Derek Gill Franßen
3served their purpose
mckinnc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worn out


Explanation:
my take. Good luck, Ron.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disposed of


Explanation:
or destroyed??

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
46 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
51 mins

agree  VerenaH (X): disposed of as agreed
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unless they have already been distributed in compliance with our agreement.


Explanation:
Ok, if these Unterlagen are samples,----

Samples are meant to be distributed or given to potential clients in order to promote sales.

Ángeles Silva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: I tend to agree with you, but how can you be so sure? ;-)
4 hrs

agree  silfilla: I'd drop *already* :-)
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
used


Explanation:
The more I think about this sentence, the more I think you should change it around a bit:

"All unused documentation shall remain the property of the company."

OR

"The company retains title on all unused documentation."

;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
served their purpose


Explanation:
Might do it

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
These records remain company property until such time they have been legitimately used up


or 'until such time they have served their legitimate purpose'

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 333




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search