unternehmerischen Dispositionen

English translation: business arrangements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unternehmerischen Dispositionen
English translation:business arrangements
Entered by: Gabo Pena

01:57 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: unternehmerischen Dispositionen
Zu den erforderlichen Informationen im Sinnes des Abs. 1 gehört auch, den Handelsvertreter über geplante Kooperationen bzw. Fusionen mit anderen Unternehmen oder eine beabsichtigte Veräußerung oder Stilllegung des Unternehmens so rechtzeitig in Kenntnis zu setzen, dass er bei seinen unternehmerischen Dispositionen - insbesondere im Hinblick auf die Ausübung seines Kündigungsrechts- nicht beeinträchtigt wird.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
business arrangements
Explanation:
'
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5business arrangements
Gabo Pena
5stipulations established according to the terms of the Corporation
Ángeles Silva
4plan accordingly / make appropriate plans
silfilla
3 +1operational planning
Trudy Peters
4entrepreneurial dispositions
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
business arrangements


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Another good solution.
30 mins
  -> thnx Kim!

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
51 mins
  -> thnx Dactaah!

agree  Textklick
4 hrs
  -> thnx!

agree  mckinnc
5 hrs
  -> thnx!

agree  Frosty
8 hrs
  -> thanx snow-man!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrepreneurial dispositions


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: Is that US English?
3 hrs

neutral  mckinnc: Disposition is a false friend since the English word is mainly used in the sense of mood or inclination. Usully the transltion ends up as somethingt like "provisions" in a legal context or sometimes arrangements
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operational planning


Explanation:
maybe. IOW, so that the co. can plan accordingly.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Makes sense here.
2 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stipulations established according to the terms of the Corporation


Explanation:
I understand that the Bylaws stipulate the guidelines of the Society or Corporation, ....

Ángeles Silva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan accordingly / make appropriate plans


Explanation:
I would reowrd it somewhat:

*so that he can plan accordingly, especially in terms of ...*

*so that he can make appropriate plans, ...*

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search