Maschinenfachhandel

English translation: manufacturer's representative

20:37 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Maschinenfachhandel
Kleinere Reparaturen und Serviceleistungen hat der Maschinenfachhandel im Rahmen seiner Möglichkeiten selbst und unentgeltlich durchzuführen. Soweit die gesetzlichen Bestimmungen hierbei nicht verletzt werden.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:manufacturer's representative
Explanation:
or "machine vendor" - that is, the sales outlet for the manufacturer.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retailer; see explanation
Teresa Reinhardt
3 +1manufacturer's representative
Darin Fitzpatrick


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufacturer's representative


Explanation:
or "machine vendor" - that is, the sales outlet for the manufacturer.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: That`ll do it.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Frosty.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retailer; see explanation


Explanation:
It would be nice to have more context, but I suspect this is about scope of service and/or warranty claims - the retailer who sells the machines must perform some of the warranty work.
Just a comment: The second sentence should be part of the first (after a comma)

Anyway, the term you are looking for could be several things (depending on context) - but Fachhandel definitely means a retail business that specializes in selling one thing (such as machines), often at a higher price than big-box stores, but with better pre- and post-sales service [= in this case, small repairs & service)for the customer.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search