eine Rüge geht ein

English translation: notice of defect ... is received

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine Rüge geht ein
English translation:notice of defect ... is received
Entered by: silfilla

14:11 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: eine Rüge geht ein
In a suply contract for equipment; clase on Haftung for Sachmaenegel, Maengelruege:

"Die Ruege ist rechtzeitig, sofern sie innerhalb einer Frist von eimem Monat nach Entdeckung von Maengeln bei XXX eingeht."
Jon Fedler
notice of defect ... received
Explanation:
*eingeht* = *is received*

The notice of defect is considered timely if it is received by XXX within one month of the discovery of defects.
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2notice of defect ... received
silfilla
3 +3notification of (a) defect
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eine Ruege eingehen
notification of (a) defect


Explanation:
as long as the notification of the defect is received by XXX within ...

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
0 min

agree  Kim Metzger
35 mins

agree  RNolder (X)
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eine Ruege eingehen
notice of defect ... received


Explanation:
*eingeht* = *is received*

The notice of defect is considered timely if it is received by XXX within one month of the discovery of defects.

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Complete phrase is correct.
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  VerenaH (X)
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search