mangels Masse abgelehnt (Insolvenzverfahren)

English translation: rejected for insufficiency of assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mangels Masse abgelehnt
English translation:rejected for insufficiency of assets
Entered by: silfilla

22:44 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: mangels Masse abgelehnt (Insolvenzverfahren)
Kontext:
"Wir sind zur fristlosen Kündigung des Vertrages berechtigt, wenn über das Vermögen des Lieferanten die Eröffnung des Insolvenzverfahrens beantragt wird, das Insolvenzverfahren eröffnet oder **mangels Masse abgelehnt** wird."

Wie heißt das im Englischen?
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
rejected for lack (or: insufficiency) of assets
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-30 22:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d like to reverse the above:

rejected for insufficiency (or: lack) of assets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-30 23:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... if an application to institute insolvency proceedings is made, insolvency proceedings are instituted or rejected for insufficiency of assets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-30 23:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

if insolvency proceedings are applied for, instituted or rejected for insufficiency of assets
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle.
Nach Gegengooglen habe ich mich für "rejected for insufficiency of assets" entschieden. Möglich wäre demgemäß aber auch "refused because of lack of assets". Leider nur Treffer auf übersetzten Websites.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8rejected for lack (or: insufficiency) of assets
silfilla
3 +3refusal (to open insolvency proceedings) because of insuffcient assets
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refusal (to open insolvency proceedings) because of insuffcient assets


Explanation:
The insolveny proceedings won't be opened if there aren't enough assets to pay the court fees for the proceedings (is what this is about). :-(

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Victor.

neutral  silfilla: *institute* or *commence*, not *open* ;-) // ok :-) subjective, I guess: I'd open an investigation but commence proceedings // :-) it's late in your neck 'o the woods; tomorrow's another day :-)
10 mins
  -> I beg to differ (cf. "insolvency proceedings are opened" with Google - many are not translations). // "Commence" and "institute" would, of course, be good choices too. ;-) // Good night. *zzz*

agree  Ingrid Blank: open is perfectly alright :)
4 hrs

agree  writeaway: thanks! Just needed this myself. So nice to find a reliable answer
1599 days
  -> Hehehe--thanks Writeaway! ;)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rejected for lack (or: insufficiency) of assets


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-30 22:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d like to reverse the above:

rejected for insufficiency (or: lack) of assets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-30 23:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... if an application to institute insolvency proceedings is made, insolvency proceedings are instituted or rejected for insufficiency of assets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-30 23:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

if insolvency proceedings are applied for, instituted or rejected for insufficiency of assets

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle.
Nach Gegengooglen habe ich mich für "rejected for insufficiency of assets" entschieden. Möglich wäre demgemäß aber auch "refused because of lack of assets". Leider nur Treffer auf übersetzten Websites.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: lack of assets
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Christine Lam
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dr.G.MD (X): insufficient assets
52 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ingrid Blank
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Kucharski
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  sonja29 (X)
15 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search