adäquat kausal verursacht

English translation: adequate causal relationship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:adäquat kausal verursacht
English translation:adequate causal relationship
Entered by: Leveleki

18:07 Oct 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: adäquat kausal verursacht
One of the requirements listed under requirements for producer liablity. Anyone have an idea, please? (The couple of entries on ProZ HKudoz don't seem to help.)
Leveleki
France
adequate causal relationship
Explanation:
a guess without further context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-23 18:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"adequately demonstrated causal relationship"?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks, Jonathan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4adequate causal relationship
Jonathan MacKerron
3shown to have been caused non-remotely
Adrian MM. (X)
3appropriate causal relationship
Richard Benham


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Adäquat kausal verursacht
adequate causal relationship


Explanation:
a guess without further context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-23 18:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"adequately demonstrated causal relationship"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thanks, Jonathan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: the second one only
6 mins

agree  michael10705
30 mins

agree  Stendhal
3 hrs

agree  nvclarke (X)
5 hrs

neutral  Richard Benham: I don't like "adequate" for "adäquat"; it's almost always wrong. It is more likely to mean "appropriate".
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adäquat kausal verursacht
appropriate causal relationship


Explanation:
Hello there. As I explained in my comments on Jonathan's answer, I really don't think "adequate" is either appropriate or adequate as a translation of "adäquat".

The concept of an "appropriate" causal relationship is fairly common in philosophy and the law. In the law, it is obviously necessary to put some kind of limits on the sorts of causal relationships which give rise to claims, or you'd get some pretty weird court cases.

Here is a Canadian example (URL below):

"These categories, but particularly the latter, raised the question of an appropriate causal relationship between the effects complained of and the decision attacked."


    Reference: http://www3.gov.ab.ca/eab/dec/94-017.html
Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

2865 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shown to have been caused non-remotely


Explanation:
Better late than never

Example sentence(s):
  • Negligence is one of those torts in which damage must be proved. once BOD established C must show causation (damage). and damage is close (not remote)

    Reference: http://quizlet.com/19868005/tort-4-negligence-causation-and-...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search