das auf den vorgenannten Kaufobjekten lastende Gesamtpfandrecht im ersten Range

English translation: I'd say

11:59 Oct 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: das auf den vorgenannten Kaufobjekten lastende Gesamtpfandrecht im ersten Range
Der Kaeufer uebernimmt die Schuldpflicht fuer das auf den vorgenannten Kaufobjekten lastende Gesamtpfandrecht im ersten Range per nominell CHF. XXXX im Umfang von
zur titelgemaessen Verzinsung und Bezahlung gegenüber der Gläubigerin, Bank XXXX.

Any experts in Swiss legalese out there? Thanks in advance.
johnduke
English translation:I'd say
Explanation:
Purchaser assumes responsibility of debt service for any and all of above-referenced objects' senior encumbrances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-25 15:58:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, you\'d say properties\' rather than objects\'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the priority umbrella mortage encumbering the aforementioned purchase properties
Ted Wozniak
4I'd say
gangels
4senior right of multiple lien on the above object of purchase
Ingrid Blank


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the priority umbrella mortage encumbering the aforementioned purchase properties


Explanation:
long winded and can be phrased better with more context I'm sure. A Gesamtpfandrecht is a Pfandrecht not only on the land itself but also on any Erbbaurechte that may be associated with the property. I just had to deal with this term recently (and it's not peculiar to Swiss German) and "umbrella mortage" was the best I could come up with in English.

"im ersten Rang" means it has priority over other liens.

You can probably change "encumbering" to simpy "on" as a mortage by definition is an encumberance.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nvclarke (X): "umbrella" mortgage is the wrong legal term (assuming Ingrid's definition of Gesamtpfandrecht fits John's context); see context for such a mortgage at http://www.iscu.com/Personal/Borrowing/Mortgages/UmbrellaMor...
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior right of multiple lien on the above object of purchase


Explanation:
or encumbering the.......

multiple lien (on property) / Gesamtpfandrecht / acte de gage collectif / diritto di pegno generale
The pledging of several pieces of land as security for the repayment of the same claim, each property being encumbered with the full amount of the pledge. A multiple lien may be established only if the pieces of land belong to the same owner or are owned by debtors granting joint and several guarantee.

http://www.ubs.com/1/e/about/bterms/content_m.html

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
Purchaser assumes responsibility of debt service for any and all of above-referenced objects' senior encumbrances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-25 15:58:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, you\'d say properties\' rather than objects\'

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search