überobligatorische

English translation: in addition to the obligatory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überobligatorische
English translation:in addition to the obligatory
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

07:37 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
German term or phrase: überobligatorische
Alle Abnahmekosten durch xxx Register sind im Rahmenvertrag des Auftraggebers berücksichtigt, dies betrifft nicht die Abnahmekosten für vom Auftragnehmer eingekauftes Material und Baumusterprüfungen, sowie überobligatorische Kosten ( mehr als 2 Abnahmeversuche), verursacht durch den Auftragnehmer.
Kathryn McFarland
in addition to the obligatory
Explanation:
in my understanding: extra costs involved for unsuccessful attempts (more than twice) to deliver material which cannot for any reason be offloaded, for example.
Selected response from:

Parzival
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in addition to the obligatory
Parzival
4overdue
Sabine Odinga


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
überobligatorische
in addition to the obligatory


Explanation:
in my understanding: extra costs involved for unsuccessful attempts (more than twice) to deliver material which cannot for any reason be offloaded, for example.

Parzival
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, LittleBalu

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
überobligatorische
overdue


Explanation:
well as far as I understand it's obligatory costs that still haven't been paid, so it's überfällige/überobligatorische Kosten.

Sabine Odinga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search