Grundpfandgläubigerin

English translation: mortgagee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundpfandgläubigerin
English translation:mortgagee
Entered by: Richard Hall

12:45 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Land/Property Conveyancing
German term or phrase: Grundpfandgläubigerin
This is the context "Die Verkäuferpartei beauftragt den amtierenden Notar von der Grundpfandgläubigerin zu treuen Händen die Löschungsunterlagen einzuholen." The document is a notarial certification of a house purchase in Westphalia
George du Pré
mortgagee
Explanation:
the borrower is the mortgagor. Other terms for mortgagee are the "mortgage creditor" or "lender".
Selected response from:

Richard Hall
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mortgagee
Richard Hall
4 +1mortgage holder
Parzival
3real estate mortage creditor
Shane London


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grundpfandgläubigerin
real estate mortage creditor


Explanation:
My Köbler Rechtsenglisch gives 'real estate mortgage' for 'Grundpfand'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-26 12:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'creditor of real estate securities' on some websites.

Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grundpfandgläubigerin
mortgagee


Explanation:
the borrower is the mortgagor. Other terms for mortgagee are the "mortgage creditor" or "lender".

Richard Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London: Yes. 'Lender' is a good option.
1 hr

agree  Adrian MM. (X): fem. = corporate mortgagee{s}
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grundpfandgläubigerin
mortgage holder


Explanation:
usually a bank

Parzival
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): more usual: (land) charge holder
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search