Standortunternehmen

English translation: resident company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standortunternehmen
English translation:resident company
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:16 Oct 31, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Sewage/Wastewater Use Contract
German term or phrase: Standortunternehmen
"Jedes ***Standortunternehmen*** ist verantwortlich für die Aktualisierung seines Abwasserkatasters, das bei DEF geführt wird."

From a contract between two companies (ABC and DEF), whereby DEF is agreeing to allow wastewater from ABC into its own sewage systems.

I guess that ABC and DEF are the "Standortunternehmen", but what is this supposed to mean? It seems to be a completely invented word - there are certainly no dictionary or search engine references for it. Is it just "companies on the site"? TIA for any light you can shed on this most mysterious expression.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
resident company
Explanation:
Assuming the Standort is something like a Technology Park, my understanding of a Standortunternehmen is any company located there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 44 mins (2005-10-31 17:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, if the Standort is a town, then I think 'local' is probably okay. If it's an industrial estate or the like, then not.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Having now finished the text, "resident" seems to fit better than "local" IMO, so it's the points to Cilian on this occasion. "Local" may well work in other contexts, though. Thanks heaps everyone - appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5local company
CMJ_Trans (X)
4local industry
Parzival
3resident company
Cilian O'Tuama
2each involved company
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
local company


Explanation:
I presume each firm has branches....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
14 mins

agree  Carolyn Brice: Also my first thought
29 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: could also work, though 'local' can mean "in the vicinity of" without necessarily being "on the premises"
1 hr

agree  gangels: locally-based
5 hrs

agree  Daniel Bird
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
each involved company


Explanation:
my take

Jonathan MacKerron
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resident company


Explanation:
Assuming the Standort is something like a Technology Park, my understanding of a Standortunternehmen is any company located there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 44 mins (2005-10-31 17:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, if the Standort is a town, then I think 'local' is probably okay. If it's an industrial estate or the like, then not.

Cilian O'Tuama
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Having now finished the text, "resident" seems to fit better than "local" IMO, so it's the points to Cilian on this occasion. "Local" may well work in other contexts, though. Thanks heaps everyone - appreciate your help.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local industry


Explanation:
Industry in a certain location, contributing to pollution in a twofold way - firstly, in creating the pollution and secondly, in helping to minimize the adverse effects, mostly on riverine systems, collaborating with the purification plant in the location (Standort). Standort is always used in respect of long-term industrial involvement. Zum Beispiel: Volkswagen sucht nach einem günstigen Standort für ein neues Werk in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 10 mins (2005-10-31 21:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

local and resident - yes, but the emphasis here is: industry

Parzival
South Africa
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 105




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search