schuldhafte Unterlassung

English translation: culpable negligence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schuldhafte Unterlassung
English translation:culpable negligence

10:21 Oct 31, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: schuldhafte Unterlassung
Sachverhalt: schuldhafte Unterlassung der Verbuchung der Rücklastschrift. Dieses Wissen ihrer Mitarbeiter muss sich die Klägerin anrechnen lassen.
Christine
culpable negligence
Explanation:
might fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-31 10:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

culpable failure to properly enter...
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
very good. thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voluntary failure
Brie Vernier
3culpable omission to
Niamh Mahony
2culpable negligence
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
culpable omission to


Explanation:
suggestion

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
culpable negligence


Explanation:
might fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-31 10:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

culpable failure to properly enter...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
very good. thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voluntary failure


Explanation:
voluntary failure to do x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-31 10:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used e.g. here: http://www.oshrc.gov/decisions/html_1977/701.html

Also "culpable failure to do x"

Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen: I'd go with 'culpable failure'.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Olav




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search