International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

...auf den vertragstypischen, vernünftigerweise vorhersehbaren Schaden

English translation: damages that are usually reasonably foreseeable at the time of concluding the Contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vertragstypischer, vernünftigerweise vorhersehbarer Schaden
English translation:damages that are usually reasonably foreseeable at the time of concluding the Contract
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

09:13 Feb 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: ...auf den vertragstypischen, vernünftigerweise vorhersehbaren Schaden
Contract:
'Bei schuldhafter Verletzung wesentlicher Vertragspflichten haftet XXX auch bei grober Fahrlaessigkeit nicht leitender Angestellter und bei leichter Fahrlaessigkeit, in letzterem Fall auf den vertragstypischen, vernünftigerweise vorhersehbaren Schaden.'

Is:'Auf den Vertragstypischen, vernünftigerweise vorhersehbaren Schaden'

some kind of special leagalese and what does it mean?
Any help much appreciated!
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
damages that are usually reasonably foreseeable at the time of concluding the Contract
Explanation:
Sure is legalese. "Vernünftigerweise vorhersehbarer Schaden" is usually translated as "reasonably foreseeable damage".

"Vertragstypisch" are those types of damage that may be considered (are deemed to be) typical, taking into consideration the specific contractual relationship.

For example: If you buy a washing machine and it leaks and ruins your carpet - this will be considered vertragstypisch and reasonably foreseeable. However, if you had decided to lay out your precious stamp collection on the laundry floor, any damage to those stamps will not be considered vertragstypisch and reasonably foreseeable.

It is difficult (impossible?), though, to reflect this concept in a neat and concise way.

In the past, I've translated vertragstypisch as follows: "... shall be limited to those damages that are usually foreseeable at the time of concluding the Contract."

In your case: "... damages that are usually reasonably foreseeable at the time of concluding the Contract."

Btw: the use of "damages" as a plural is perfectly ok in this case, although it does not refer to the actual compensation (damages), but to the loss, injury or deterioration suffered.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Most wonderful and many thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1damages that are usually reasonably foreseeable at the time of concluding the Contract
Beate Lutzebaeck
5 -1contracttypical, rationally unpredictable damage.
brute (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damages that are usually reasonably foreseeable at the time of concluding the Contract


Explanation:
Sure is legalese. "Vernünftigerweise vorhersehbarer Schaden" is usually translated as "reasonably foreseeable damage".

"Vertragstypisch" are those types of damage that may be considered (are deemed to be) typical, taking into consideration the specific contractual relationship.

For example: If you buy a washing machine and it leaks and ruins your carpet - this will be considered vertragstypisch and reasonably foreseeable. However, if you had decided to lay out your precious stamp collection on the laundry floor, any damage to those stamps will not be considered vertragstypisch and reasonably foreseeable.

It is difficult (impossible?), though, to reflect this concept in a neat and concise way.

In the past, I've translated vertragstypisch as follows: "... shall be limited to those damages that are usually foreseeable at the time of concluding the Contract."

In your case: "... damages that are usually reasonably foreseeable at the time of concluding the Contract."

Btw: the use of "damages" as a plural is perfectly ok in this case, although it does not refer to the actual compensation (damages), but to the loss, injury or deterioration suffered.


    Garner, Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Most wonderful and many thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: thanks again (I needed vertragstypisch). super explanation
2757 days
  -> :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contracttypical, rationally unpredictable damage.


Explanation:
, in later case, pertaining to contract typical, rationally unpredictable damage.

brute (X)
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: No.
1976 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search