Zugang des Verlangens

English translation: receipt of demand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zugang des Verlangens
English translation:receipt of demand
Entered by: Melanie Michael

12:22 Nov 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Zugang des Verlangens
Aus einem Gewerbemietvertrag:

Der neue Mietzins ist mit Wirkung von dem auf den Zugang des Verlangens folgenden Monatsersten zu zahlen.

Es geht in diesem Paragraphen um die Wertsicherungsklausel. Bin dankbar für alle Vorschläge!
Melanie Michael
Germany
receipt of demand
Explanation:
The new rent is due for payment with effect from the first day of the month following receipt of the demand (for increased rent).

MietZINS has nothing to do with any interest rates, as suggested in an earlier answer, it's just a formal term for 'rent'.
You may not want to actually include the bit in brackets, as it's a contract and one should stick closely to the original, I just added it as an explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-21 21:22:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, ich dachte mir, dass eine Deutsch-Muttersprachlerin das mit dem 'Zins' weiss, aber einer der anderen Einsender dachte scheinbar, dass die Sache was mit 'interest rates' zu tun hat, deswegen mein zusätzlicher Kommentar...
Selected response from:

beermatt
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone but you really put it well! Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4receipt of demand
beermatt
3the date of [rate increase] request
a05
3s.u
muchoplacer (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u


Explanation:
the new rent interest charges are due for payment on the first of the month following receipt of the demand for payment at the end of the previous month.

muchoplacer (X)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the date of [rate increase] request


Explanation:
not for payment but for rate increase, most likely


    Reference: http://www.stmas.bayern.de/fibel/sf_m020.htm
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receipt of demand


Explanation:
The new rent is due for payment with effect from the first day of the month following receipt of the demand (for increased rent).

MietZINS has nothing to do with any interest rates, as suggested in an earlier answer, it's just a formal term for 'rent'.
You may not want to actually include the bit in brackets, as it's a contract and one should stick closely to the original, I just added it as an explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-21 21:22:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, ich dachte mir, dass eine Deutsch-Muttersprachlerin das mit dem 'Zins' weiss, aber einer der anderen Einsender dachte scheinbar, dass die Sache was mit 'interest rates' zu tun hat, deswegen mein zusätzlicher Kommentar...

beermatt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone but you really put it well! Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: The Zins is clear since interest in German is always plural ("Zinsen"). But thanks anyway. :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search