Unbenannte Zuwendung

English translation: gift between spouses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unbenannte Zuwendung
English translation:gift between spouses
Entered by: Christine Lam

17:05 Nov 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Grundstückübertragungsvertrag
German term or phrase: Unbenannte Zuwendung
Beim der Übertragung der Grundstücks vom Ehemann an die Ehefrau handelt es sich um eine unbenannte Zuwendung unter Ehegatten, nicht um eine Schenkung im Sinne von Para. 516 BGB.

Innominate allotment? I am not convinced at all, because there really are no references for this expression. What would be correct? Thanks
Christine Lam
gift between spouses
Explanation:
Romain
Selected response from:

Parzival
South Africa
Grading comment
I ended up using this "confirmed" version, thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gift between spouses
Parzival
3unspecified donation
Martin Wenzel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unspecified donation


Explanation:
Kommt mir spontan in den Sinn...

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gift between spouses


Explanation:
Romain

Parzival
South Africa
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
I ended up using this "confirmed" version, thank you both!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search