Konsumentenschutzgesetz §6 Abs. 1Z 1

English translation: Consumer Protection Act, Section 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph 1

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Konsumentenschutzgesetz §6 Abs. 1 Z. 1
English translation:Consumer Protection Act, Section 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph 1
Entered by: Patricia Ferreira Larrieux

17:14 Nov 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Konsumentenschutzgesetz §6 Abs. 1Z 1
darf lt. Konsumentenschutzgesetz §6 Abs. 1Z 1 bei Verbrauchergeschäften nicht unangemessen lang sein

a business letter, about construction
tammy_y
(Austrian) Consumer Protection Act, Section 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph 1
Explanation:
I believe it's the Austrian Consumer Protection Act. See links.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(Austrian) Consumer Protection Act, Section 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph 1
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
4 +1section 6 (1.1) of the Consumer Protection Act (Austria)
Robin Salmon (X)
3consumer protection law
Giovanni Rengifo
3consumer protection act, §6, clause 1Z 1
Martin Wenzel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consumer protection act, §6, clause 1Z 1


Explanation:
I wonder whether 1 Z means erste Zeile, but I would just leave it as it is...

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Bailey: Z is short for Ziffer - sub-paragraph/item
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consumer protection law


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-26 17:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it´s American English, then chapter 6 goes first, then section 1Z 1.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Austrian) Consumer Protection Act, Section 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph 1


Explanation:
I believe it's the Austrian Consumer Protection Act. See links.

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.ris.bka.gv.at/erv/erv_1979_140.pdf.
    Reference: http://www.internet4jurists.at/gesetze/gesetze.htm
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
8 hrs

agree  Buray: "Consumer Protection Act, Article 6, Paragraph 1, Subparagraph 1"
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
section 6 (1.1) of the Consumer Protection Act (Austria)


Explanation:
I think this is how it should go.

Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search