IPG-Beteiligung

English translation: IPG participation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:IPG-Beteiligung
English translation:IPG participation
Entered by: Saskia

22:52 Nov 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / employment contract
German term or phrase: IPG-Beteiligung
Aus Anlass der Neustruktierung der IPG-Beteiligungen in Oesterreich
Saskia
Leave it as it is...
Explanation:
That's what I'd do, drawing the customer's attention to the fact that I had done so and why? Because there are so many different possibilities.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I suspect that IPG here stands for none of the items suggested. I am at a loss, even though I am aware of a long list of possibilities
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Leave it as it is...
David Moore
3 +1company name (Interpublic Group?)
Steffen Walter
3participation of the IPG
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
participation of the IPG


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internationale_Paulusgesellscha...
Die Internationale Paulusgesellschaft (IPG) wurde im Jahre 1955 als Verein zur Begegnung von ...

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company name (Interpublic Group?)


Explanation:
IPG is most probably a company name, one possibility being Interpublic Group - see http://www.extradienst.at/jaos/page/main_archiv_content.tmpl...
That being said, your customer should definitely inform you of the background of your text and come up with an explanation. "Beteiligungen" can be investments, holdings or shareholdings.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: So many possibilities; International Producers Group; Production; Products; Paints; etc., or how about "Immobilienprojektsentwicklungsgesellschaft"?
14 mins
  -> Of course I also agree with leaving IPG unchanged.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leave it as it is...


Explanation:
That's what I'd do, drawing the customer's attention to the fact that I had done so and why? Because there are so many different possibilities.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
I suspect that IPG here stands for none of the items suggested. I am at a loss, even though I am aware of a long list of possibilities

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam: Absent any indication in the actual text.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search