Haftung ist auf das Gesellschaftsvermögen beschränkt

English translation: the responsibility is limited to the company's assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haftung ist auf das Gesellschaftsvermögen beschränkt
English translation:the responsibility is limited to the company's assets
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

00:34 Nov 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Haftung ist auf das Gesellschaftsvermögen beschränkt
Die Haftung des Käufers gegenüber dem Verkäufer wird bis zur Eintragung des Käufers im Handelsregister auf das Gesellschaftsvermögen des Käufers beschränkt.

does this mean that the Buyer's liability is limited to the amount that the Buyer registers in corporate assets with the commercial register?
Tegan Raleigh
United States
register ... the company's assets
Explanation:
The responsibility of the buyer regarding the seller will be limited to the company's assets (of the buyer) up to the moment of the buyer being registered with the commercial register
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks! perfect explanation-- it makes sense now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1liability is limited to the *partnership* assets until trade reg. of the Buyer
Adrian MM. (X)
5s.u. for complete sentence - liability will be limited to the asesets of the company s.u.
Joern Gaedcke
3 +1register ... the company's assets
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eintragung... auf das Gesellschaftsvermoegen
register ... the company's assets


Explanation:
The responsibility of the buyer regarding the seller will be limited to the company's assets (of the buyer) up to the moment of the buyer being registered with the commercial register

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
thanks! perfect explanation-- it makes sense now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dwa: yes, "auf" refers to the assets of the buyer and his liability. stick to "liabilty" as a translation of "haftung" . the moment the buyer registers, he is liable for more than his corporate assets.
28 mins
  -> Thank you

1 day 16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u. for complete sentence - liability will be limited to the asesets of the company s.u.


Explanation:
I just though I give the complete translation of the sentence as it might be easier to understand this way.

Until the registration of the Buyer in the Register of Companies, the liability of the Buyer vis-a-vis the Seller will be limited to the assets of the company of the Buyer.



Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liability is limited to the *partnership* assets until trade reg. of the Buyer


Explanation:
It is likelier that the Buyer is the member of an unincoroprated partnership and not of a regd. co. Otherwise, until the point of the buyer's trade reg. makes little sense.




Example sentence(s):
  • Deutsch-Englisch-Übersetzung für partnership assets im Online-Wörterbuch dict.cc (Englischwörterbuch).

    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/partnership+assets.html
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 day 36 mins
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search