Geltendmachung eines Verzugsschadens bleibt vorbehalten

English translation: We further reserve the right to claim compensation for any additional loss caused by the delay (in p

08:49 Nov 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Vertragsstrafe
German term or phrase: Geltendmachung eines Verzugsschadens bleibt vorbehalten
[Ist die Vertragsstrafe angefallen, haben wir das Recht, den Vorbehalt der Vertragsstrafe bis zur Begleichung der Rechnung geltend zu machen.]
Die Geltendmachung eines darüber hinaus entstandenen Verzugsschadens bleibt vorbehalten.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:We further reserve the right to claim compensation for any additional loss caused by the delay (in p
Explanation:
...erformance).

"Verzugsschaden" are losses specific to a delay in performance (Schäfer, WirtschaftsWB).
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4We further reserve the right to claim compensation for any additional loss caused by the delay (in p
David Moore
3 +1In addition, we reserve the right to claim damages in respect of losses arising from [your] default
Paul Skidmore


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In addition, we reserve the right to claim damages in respect of losses arising from [your] default


Explanation:
99 characters!

in the context please substitute "the vendor", "the contractor" etc for "your" depending on who the other party is...

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Walker
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We further reserve the right to claim compensation for any additional loss caused by the delay (in p


Explanation:
...erformance).

"Verzugsschaden" are losses specific to a delay in performance (Schäfer, WirtschaftsWB).

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search