unter Steueraussetzung

English translation: please see question

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter Steueraussetzung
English translation:please see question
Entered by: ingheck

22:19 Nov 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: unter Steueraussetzung
Aus einer österreichischen Vertriebsvereinbarung:
Die Vertragswaren sind übrigens Tabakwaren

Lieferungen von Vertragswaren mit Ursprung in einem EU-Mitgliedstaat haben ***unter Steueraussetzung*** gemäß den einschlägigen EU-Verbrauchsteuervorschriften und dem TabStG 1995 zu erfolgen.

Heißt das "tax free"?
ingheck
free of customs and excise duty
Explanation:
IOW 'tax free'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-11-28 10:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'duty free' ('duty-free' hyphenated if used before the noun)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-28 12:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another possibility: 'duty exempt'

(Perhaps 'exemption' comes close to the meaning of 'Aussetzung'.
I wouldn't use 'suspension' here.)
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Habe mich letztlich dafür entschieden. Vielen Dank Andrew für Deine Mühe und auch allen anderen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2free of customs and excise duty
Lancashireman
3 +1subject to excise duty under suspension arrangements
TonyTK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject to excise duty under suspension arrangements


Explanation:
europa.eu/scadplus/leg/de/lvb/l31018.htm
and sister page
europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l31018.htm

or "under duty suspension"

http://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/taxation/excise_duties/...
and
sister German page.

I think you certainly need "suspension" in there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Stunden (2006-11-28 09:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See my note to Andrew. He may have a point.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): with suspended-scheme tax customs.hmrc.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/downloadFile?contentID=HMCE_CL_000019
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free of customs and excise duty


Explanation:
IOW 'tax free'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-11-28 10:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'duty free' ('duty-free' hyphenated if used before the noun)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-28 12:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another possibility: 'duty exempt'

(Perhaps 'exemption' comes close to the meaning of 'Aussetzung'.
I wouldn't use 'suspension' here.)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
Habe mich letztlich dafür entschieden. Vielen Dank Andrew für Deine Mühe und auch allen anderen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
10 hrs

agree  TonyTK: Doesn't appear to be the whole story, Andrew ... // Changed to agree. Now I'm not sure, looking at the sentence again. What do you reckon? // ... and here's me hoping you might have taken the trouble to do a bit of research ...
10 hrs
  -> Dunno. Wait for one of the experts to turn up?

neutral  Adrian MM. (X): There's a difference between duty-free and suspended-scheme tax payable//No need to repeat! customs.hmrc.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/downloadFile?contentID=HMCE_CL_000019
13 hrs
  -> Your search - "suspended-scheme tax payable" - did not match any documents. Your search - "suspended-scheme tax" - did not match any documents. // No repetition. Two different searches.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search