Rechtsreferendariat

English translation: legal apprenticeship

17:07 Jul 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Rechtsreferendariat
This is from a CV:

Rechtsreferendariat am Landgericht

I'm not sure what the best wording woud be in this context.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:legal apprenticeship
Explanation:
A Rechtsrefendar is a trainee lawyer (or a lawyer in training), Hamblock/Wessels.
In the US lawyers who have already graduated from law school may serve as clerks to judges. In this capacity they perform all kinds of services for the judge and they of course learn the ropes associated with judgeships. Consequently, Kim may or may not be right. Look at the CV and if this Rechtsreferandariat took place before the author became a lawyer, you might prefer to call it a legal apprenticeship to distinguish it from a legal clerkship which takes place (in the US) after one has already become a lawyer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-07-28 17:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Führich.de
Juristisches Staatsexamen, Bayern 1975 Prädikat gut; 1975 - 1978 Rechtsreferandar Oberlandesgerichtsbezirk Bamberg, Bayern; 2. Juristisches Staatsexamen ...

www.reiserecht-fuehrich.de/Prof Dr Fhrich... - 16k - Similar pages

http://www.reiserecht-fuehrich.de/Prof Dr Fhrich/prof dr f...
Jurawelten
1975 - 1978 Rechtsreferandar Oberlandesgerichtsbezirk Bamberg, Bayern 2. Juristisches Staatexamen, Bayern 1978 Berufliche Aktivitäten ...

www.jurawelt.com/autoren/6137 - 41k - Similar pages

http://www.jurawelt.com/autoren/6137
Prof. Dr. Ernst Führich
Juristisches Staatexamen, Bayern 1975; 1975 - 1978 Rechtsreferandar Oberlandesgerichtsbezirk Bamberg; 2. Juristisches Staatexamen, Bayern 1978, ...

www.fh-kempten.de/deu/hochschule/fachbereiche/fb... - 8k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 18:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW the term used for the clerks I described is "law clerks," not "legal clerks."
I have since checked more closely and it appears that the Rechtsreferendariat occurs before a budding lawyer is admitted to the practice of law. Thus, I am even more convinced that the more correct translation would be "legal apprenticeship."
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legal apprenticeship
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1legal clerkship
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal clerkship


Explanation:
Obligatory Clerkship (Rechtsreferendariat), 1990-1993:
including legal practice at District Court

http://mylaw.usc.edu/portal/directory/photos/Ruthig_Josef.pd...

Landgericht – Regional State Court

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and officials with whom she was privileged to work during her legal clerkship (Rechtsreferendariat) at the. Delegation of the European Commission to the ...
www.germanlawjournal.com/pdf/Vol05No12/PDF_Vol_05_No_12_144... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-28 17:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.peta.org/about/clerkship.asp

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ: see also www.legalauthority.com/cc/clerkships.html
10 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal apprenticeship


Explanation:
A Rechtsrefendar is a trainee lawyer (or a lawyer in training), Hamblock/Wessels.
In the US lawyers who have already graduated from law school may serve as clerks to judges. In this capacity they perform all kinds of services for the judge and they of course learn the ropes associated with judgeships. Consequently, Kim may or may not be right. Look at the CV and if this Rechtsreferandariat took place before the author became a lawyer, you might prefer to call it a legal apprenticeship to distinguish it from a legal clerkship which takes place (in the US) after one has already become a lawyer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-07-28 17:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Führich.de
Juristisches Staatsexamen, Bayern 1975 Prädikat gut; 1975 - 1978 Rechtsreferandar Oberlandesgerichtsbezirk Bamberg, Bayern; 2. Juristisches Staatsexamen ...

www.reiserecht-fuehrich.de/Prof Dr Fhrich... - 16k - Similar pages

http://www.reiserecht-fuehrich.de/Prof Dr Fhrich/prof dr f...
Jurawelten
1975 - 1978 Rechtsreferandar Oberlandesgerichtsbezirk Bamberg, Bayern 2. Juristisches Staatexamen, Bayern 1978 Berufliche Aktivitäten ...

www.jurawelt.com/autoren/6137 - 41k - Similar pages

http://www.jurawelt.com/autoren/6137
Prof. Dr. Ernst Führich
Juristisches Staatexamen, Bayern 1975; 1975 - 1978 Rechtsreferandar Oberlandesgerichtsbezirk Bamberg; 2. Juristisches Staatexamen, Bayern 1978, ...

www.fh-kempten.de/deu/hochschule/fachbereiche/fb... - 8k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 18:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW the term used for the clerks I described is "law clerks," not "legal clerks."
I have since checked more closely and it appears that the Rechtsreferendariat occurs before a budding lawyer is admitted to the practice of law. Thus, I am even more convinced that the more correct translation would be "legal apprenticeship."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reinhard Wenzel: "legal traineeship" is another term
6 hrs
  -> Right, Reinhard. Legal traineeship works like a charm.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search