CF

English translation: carried forward

16:18 Jul 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / lease
German term or phrase: CF
nach weiteren 14 Taqgen Info Buchhaltung Management (CF)
Saskia
English translation:carried forward
Explanation:
I believe this is the standard translation
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for trying. It is actually Latin and means "compare"
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vgl. - vergleiche
Barbara Pillmeier
3carried forward
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carried forward


Explanation:
I believe this is the standard translation

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thank you for trying. It is actually Latin and means "compare"

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vgl. - vergleiche


Explanation:
ist zwar schon zu spät, doch ich möchte gerne Dein "compare" bestätigen.
Hatte eben erst in einer Übersetzung "cf. item 1" = vgl. Ziffer 1
lg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Stunden (2007-07-30 15:51:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

wird genauso in deutschen Texten verwendet - und man kann es so als cf. oder CF stehen lassen - eigentlich ist es die Abkürzung von "confer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Stunden (2007-07-30 15:53:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

huuch - jetzt bin ich in die falsche Sprache geraten :-) zuviel gearbeitet, nichtsdestotrotz cf = confer oder vgl. wie auch immer..

Barbara Pillmeier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search