Aufmaßauftrag

English translation: Measure and Value Contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufmaßauftrag
English translation:Measure and Value Contract
Entered by: Paul Hinchliff

08:35 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / type of contract
German term or phrase: Aufmaßauftrag
This is a type of contract. Could it be equivalent to Aufwandserstattung ("cost plus fixed fee" (CPFF)?
Taken from a negotiation protocol for an energy supplier):

Es handelt sich um einen Aufmaßauftrag. Der endgültige Vertragspreis errechnet sich wie folgt:
Einheitspreise gemäß MTO – (abzüglich) dem gewährten Nachlass * (multipliziert mit) der tatsächlich verbauten Menge gemäß dem as-built-Stand nach Vertragserfüllung.
Many thanks.
Paul Hinchliff
order for measurement, measurement order
Explanation:
Aufmaß = admeasure, measured work, site measuring, measurement, mensuration
das Aufmaß machen = bill for quantities
Aufmaß und Abrechnung = measurement and payment
Aufmaßossition = measured item
(Langenscheidt/Routledge Fachwörterbuch Architektur und Bauwesen)

In einem Aufmaßauftrag, dessen tatsächlicher Abrechnungspreis durch Aufmessung der eingebauten Mengen und Massen ermittelt wird, sind nur die Einzelpreise Festpreise und damit verbindlich.
http://www.baukosten.com/strat/vergabe1.htm

main control section 736 sends an order for measuring the inclination angle of the ribbon ion beam 32 to the first position control section 692
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20030197132.html

The petition stated that the judge had been unable to execute the order for a measurement, for the reason that the owners of the neighboring lands were absent or engaged, and that they inc ose the former petition with report of the secretary of state
http://supreme.justia.com/us/68/721/case.html

The first step is preprocessing, which includes the checking of the measurement orders ...
http://www.ifp.uni-stuttgart.de/publications/phowo99/gruen99...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2007-07-31 12:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other terms from Penguin's dictionary of building:

measured item: An item which has been icluded in a bill of quantities

Measurement: The quantity suveyor's duties of taking off from drawings, the quantities of materials required for a job, or any later remeasurement on site of the work done and to be paid for.

Measure and value contract: A fixed-price contract in which the contractor receives bills of quantities with the tender documents. Where there is time to prepare the bills as well as drawings, this sort of contract is preferred by architects or engineers, as it simplifies assessment of tender responses. Contractors have precise information for tendering, and less work is needed to make u their pices than with unbilled contracts.

@ Paul: If the contract is called "Aufmaßvertrag" I would propose the latter term "Measure and Value Contract"
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks Johann, Stuart and everyone. I went for Measure and Value Contract in the end. Auftrag and Vertrag have been used almost interchangeably in some parts of this document. Awaiting feedback from client but have given the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4order for measurement, measurement order
Johannes Gleim
4order for admeasurement
Sybille
4indefinite quantity order
Dr. Fred Thomson
2 -1contract with (approximate) quantities/based on schedule of prices
Stuart Dykes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order for admeasurement


Explanation:
assigment/order to admeasure.

I think it doesn't have anything to do with "Aufwandserstattung", it is a pure technical word, not an economical.

Sybille
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contract with (approximate) quantities/based on schedule of prices


Explanation:
As a Google search of the term yields just eight hits, it's hardly a standard term:

Here's a definition: "In einem Aufmaßauftrag, dessen tatsächlicher Abrechnungspreis durch Aufmessung der eingebauten Mengen und Massen ermittelt wird, sind nur die Einzelpreise Festpreise und damit verbindlich."

This is a type of contract "with quantities" (term lifted from the Penguin Dictionary of Buildings, see entry "bill of quantities"). I would start from there and see what you come up with, also considering using "approximate quantities".

It presumably uses a "schedule of prices", where the unit prices quoted are multiplied by the actual quantity of work by measurement.

Hope this gives you a steer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-31 11:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Paul: Then I would use "approximate quantity contract" as this is more appropriate to the building industry. I have looked at your link which is fair enough as far as it goes but it seems to me from the context that you have provided that this is a contract for building work rather than an order for supplies. What exactly is being built?

It is a fixed-price contract even though the final sum is known only once the actual quantity of work done has been ascertained by remeasurement.

Remeasurement: "The measurement of actual quantities after the work has been done, usually for contracts with a schedule of prices or provisional bills." (Penguin Dictionary of Building)

Johannes is right when he says it has nothing to do with the reimbursement of expenses. The term seems to be defining the method by which payment is to be based.

Stuart Dykes
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for clarifying the concept, Stuart. I am considering putting (with a rider on cost schedule) the fairly common term " indefinite quantity contract", defined as "a contract for an indefinite amount of supplies or services to be furnished at specified times, or as ordered, that establishes unit prices of a fixed-price type." e.g. http://www.ilga.gov/commission/jcar/admincode/044/044005260I20550R.html


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: Auftrag is order, not contract (Vertrag), even both parties can conclure a contract for delivery of services (e.g.an order to take measurements, or to measure something)
1 hr
  -> Read the first sentence of the question again.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order for measurement, measurement order


Explanation:
Aufmaß = admeasure, measured work, site measuring, measurement, mensuration
das Aufmaß machen = bill for quantities
Aufmaß und Abrechnung = measurement and payment
Aufmaßossition = measured item
(Langenscheidt/Routledge Fachwörterbuch Architektur und Bauwesen)

In einem Aufmaßauftrag, dessen tatsächlicher Abrechnungspreis durch Aufmessung der eingebauten Mengen und Massen ermittelt wird, sind nur die Einzelpreise Festpreise und damit verbindlich.
http://www.baukosten.com/strat/vergabe1.htm

main control section 736 sends an order for measuring the inclination angle of the ribbon ion beam 32 to the first position control section 692
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20030197132.html

The petition stated that the judge had been unable to execute the order for a measurement, for the reason that the owners of the neighboring lands were absent or engaged, and that they inc ose the former petition with report of the secretary of state
http://supreme.justia.com/us/68/721/case.html

The first step is preprocessing, which includes the checking of the measurement orders ...
http://www.ifp.uni-stuttgart.de/publications/phowo99/gruen99...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2007-07-31 12:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other terms from Penguin's dictionary of building:

measured item: An item which has been icluded in a bill of quantities

Measurement: The quantity suveyor's duties of taking off from drawings, the quantities of materials required for a job, or any later remeasurement on site of the work done and to be paid for.

Measure and value contract: A fixed-price contract in which the contractor receives bills of quantities with the tender documents. Where there is time to prepare the bills as well as drawings, this sort of contract is preferred by architects or engineers, as it simplifies assessment of tender responses. Contractors have precise information for tendering, and less work is needed to make u their pices than with unbilled contracts.

@ Paul: If the contract is called "Aufmaßvertrag" I would propose the latter term "Measure and Value Contract"

Johannes Gleim
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Johann, Stuart and everyone. I went for Measure and Value Contract in the end. Auftrag and Vertrag have been used almost interchangeably in some parts of this document. Awaiting feedback from client but have given the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stuart Dykes: Apart from the first one, your references have nothing to do with the question being asked. And it's a contract, not an order.
11 mins
  -> the order is part of the contract. Thank you for disagreeing, but using my results.

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indefinite quantity order


Explanation:
The order is placed and the order results in a contract if the supplier agrees to or fills the order.
It is tru that measurements are involced, but the total quantity of the work or supplied goods is the main criterion.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search