Voraviso

English translation: notice, advance notice, or prior notice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Voraviso
English translation:notice, advance notice, or prior notice
Entered by: LP Schumacher

07:39 Nov 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Voraviso
Die Möglichkeit einer einvernehmlichen Verlängerung der Überlassung über diesen Zeitraum hinaus wird eingeräumt. Ein Voraviso von mindestens zwei Monate gilt dabei als vorausgesetzt.
martina1974
Austria
notice (or) advanced notice
Explanation:
See previous KudoZ discussion:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/general_conversa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-05 07:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and, as the previous post clarified, that should be "advance notice" (sorry!)
Selected response from:

LP Schumacher
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3notice (or) advanced notice
LP Schumacher
4Preadvice (or) advice note
ashafrancis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notice (or) advanced notice


Explanation:
See previous KudoZ discussion:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/general_conversa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-05 07:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and, as the previous post clarified, that should be "advance notice" (sorry!)

LP Schumacher
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Searl
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Gillian!

agree  Inge Meinzer
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Inge!

agree  KARIN ISBELL: advance (instead of advanced) notice or prior notice
7 hrs
  -> Thanks! Yes, "advance"--I got a bit jumbled having just read the previous KudoZ post.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preadvice (or) advice note


Explanation:
It's more of a advice than a notice.

ashafrancis
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search