einredefrei

English translation: completely and accurately fulfilled contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einredefreie Vertragserfüllung
English translation: completely and accurately fulfilled contract
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

23:47 Jan 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
German term or phrase: einredefrei
I can't think of a good way to translate *einredefrei* in the sentence below.

Als Fertigstellung gilt die vollständige und einredefreie Erfüllung des GU-Vertrags ( Generalunternehmer=prime contractor)
Many thanks
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Explanation
Explanation:
In terms of a contract "einredefrei" means that the contract is full-filled without a plea of unpreformed (non-fulfilled) contract. I would translate it as completely fulfilled and performed contract... In my opinion you could even leave the preformed.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 00:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be ....the without pleas and objections fullfilled contract...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 00:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A less literal translation would be ...\"the completely and accurately fulfilled prime contractor agreement...
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Claudia,
mir gefällt die zuletzt vorgeschlagene Lösung am besten!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1flawless
Anca Nitu
4Explanation
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanation


Explanation:
In terms of a contract "einredefrei" means that the contract is full-filled without a plea of unpreformed (non-fulfilled) contract. I would translate it as completely fulfilled and performed contract... In my opinion you could even leave the preformed.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 00:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be ....the without pleas and objections fullfilled contract...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 00:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A less literal translation would be ...\"the completely and accurately fulfilled prime contractor agreement...


    Reference: http://sylt.cs.tu-berlin.de/uni/Bwl/recht/html/
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Claudia,
mir gefällt die zuletzt vorgeschlagene Lösung am besten!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flawless


Explanation:
maybe it fits

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search