Hoheitssphäre

English translation: Buyer-side authorities

01:05 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
German term or phrase: Hoheitssphäre
The context is a purchase and assignment agreement and the sentence is:

Diese Auslegung stützt sich auf der Erwägung, dass die in § 5 Abs. 6 Satz 2 enthaltene Regelung einen Strafcharakter dafür hat, dass Genehmigungen, die aus der Hoheitssphäre der Käufer stammen, nicht fristgerecht eingeholt werden.

So far I have:

This interpretation is based on the consideration that the provision contained in § 5 Subs. 6 Clause 2 is punitive in nature in the event that permits that originate from the sovereignty of the Buyers are not obtained within the stipulated period of time.

But is there anything better for "sovereignty" here?

Thanks in advance for any input!
M. Costa
United States
English translation:Buyer-side authorities
Explanation:
required from Buyer-side authorities

This encompasses the case where Buyer(s) is(are) foreign.

The "Hoheit" aspect is not essential. It really matters little to what nature of authority, mortal or immortal, Buyers have to make applicaton.

If I may say, the "stipulated time period" might be improved with a simple "not timely secured" or even "within the time allotted."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 02:42:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ASKER: I\'m glad this solution worked for you. Many thanks. - MH
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Buyer-side authorities
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1sphere of control
swisstell
4[within the] purview of the buyer
gangels
4higher menegement of the buyer
Anca Nitu
3sovereign territory
William Stein


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sovereign territory


Explanation:
I'm guessing that this means permits obtained from the buyer's native country (if your contract involves exports)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sphere of control


Explanation:
and get rid of that double "that" in
"that permits that ...." by saying

that permits originating from the sphere of control of the buyers

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
1 day 18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher menegement of the buyer


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 05:12:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry\" management\"
it\'s late and I\'m tired

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Buyer-side authorities


Explanation:
required from Buyer-side authorities

This encompasses the case where Buyer(s) is(are) foreign.

The "Hoheit" aspect is not essential. It really matters little to what nature of authority, mortal or immortal, Buyers have to make applicaton.

If I may say, the "stipulated time period" might be improved with a simple "not timely secured" or even "within the time allotted."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 02:42:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ASKER: I\'m glad this solution worked for you. Many thanks. - MH

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: By the way, are you comfortable with "punitive in nature" for "Strafcharakter"?
29 mins
  -> Thanks. Well, "operates as a penalty" might be another possibility.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[within the] purview of the buyer


Explanation:
you'd say in the US

essentially within the realm of your prerogatives, which they mean, IMO. I don't think territory or sphere sounds right here

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 333




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search