verlautbarten Tariflohnindex fuer Angestellte des Handels

English translation: issued / published

14:27 Jan 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
German term or phrase: verlautbarten Tariflohnindex fuer Angestellte des Handels
from an IT Rahmenvertrag:

"Die Preise fuer laufende Leistungen werden auf Basis des von Statistik Austria verlautbarten Tariflohnindex fuer Angestellte des Handels..."


Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:issued / published
Explanation:
as issued/published for employees



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 16:21:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charges for current services are set on the basis of the issued/published standard wage index applicable to employees of the retail trade
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Danke, Klaus.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4issued / published
gangels
3 +1official wage index
Irene Fried


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official wage index


Explanation:
for Tariflohnindex I found the following:

The annual average percentage increase in nominal wages, as measured by
the official wage index
(1st link: www.orcinc.co.uk/pdf/IERSsample.pdf )

The "Angestellte des Handels" are called in Germany (on the official trade union site ver.di (www.verdi.de))
--> commercial workers

The "Gewerkschaft für Handel, Banken und Versicherung" is: "the Union for the Commercial, Bank and Insurance Workers (HBV)", but the "Deutsche Angestellten-Gewerkschaft" is:
"The Union for Salaried Employees (DAG)"
(link: http://www.intunity.org/projekt_partner_en.php3) (this is some kind of international partnership of ver.di)

So it could then be:
based on the disclosed official wage index for commercial workers (taking the first option)

or

based on the disclosed official wage index for salaried employees in commerce
(second option)

or something along the lines...

The relevant union in Austria is:
The HTV - Gewerkschaft Handel, Transport, Verkehr

HTH a little bit :-)
Irene



Irene Fried
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issued / published


Explanation:
as issued/published for employees



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 16:21:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charges for current services are set on the basis of the issued/published standard wage index applicable to employees of the retail trade

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
Danke, Klaus.

Ron




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search