persönliche Haftung

English translation: personal liability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:persönliche Haftung
English translation:personal liability
Entered by: Jasmina Djordjevic

05:30 Nov 30, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / articles of incorporation
German term or phrase: persönliche Haftung
This comes from a company prospectus:

Da die persönliche Haftung der Kommanditgesellschaft von einer GmbH übernommen wird,....

Given that liability here is taken by a company, can I still translate this as 'personal liability', or is there a better term?
David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
personal liability
Explanation:
There is no other term in English. This one works fine!
Selected response from:

Jasmina Djordjevic
Serbia
Grading comment
Thanks again to Jasmina, and to Yasutomo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5personal liability
Jasmina Djordjevic
3 +4personal liability
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
personal liability


Explanation:
There is no other term in English. This one works fine!


    Reference: http://www.translegal.com
Jasmina Djordjevic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again to Jasmina, and to Yasutomo.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Jasmina.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ValtBt
53 mins

agree  Thayenga
1 hr

agree  milinad
2 hrs

agree  Monika Elisabeth Sieger
5 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
personal liability


Explanation:
Kommanditgesellschaft is a limited partnership (KG), so personal liability should do for persönliche Haftung.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Yasutomo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Wright: There must be a personally liable partner in a limited partnership, and as far as I remember, under UK law this must be a natural person, but German and Austrian law permits this to be a limited company
1 hr
  -> Thank you David

agree  milinad
2 hrs
  -> Thank you milinad

agree  Monika Elisabeth Sieger
4 hrs
  -> Thank you sivara

agree  Steve Poynter
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Steve




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search