Porten

English translation: gates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pforten
English translation:gates
Entered by: Yana Dovgopol

09:50 Oct 24, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Porten
Heading in a contract on Security Services. Not sure if these are doors or gates, or something else. Can anyone confirm?

1. Portenbetrieb bemannte Porten
1.1. Zusammenfassung
Zu- und Austrittskontrolle des gesamten Werksverkehrs sowie Besucherempfang und –vermittlung.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
gates
Explanation:
I think this is a typo and ought to read "Pforten".
Selected response from:

Stephanie Busch
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3security gatehouse
Annie and Rolf Reiser (X)
3gates
Stephanie Busch
Summary of reference entries provided
Porten......
Erich Friese

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pforten
gates


Explanation:
I think this is a typo and ought to read "Pforten".

Stephanie Busch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
security gatehouse


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/images?hl=de&expIds=17259&xhr=t&q=secu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-10-24 16:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be Pforte, or Pförtnerhaus


    Reference: http://www.google.com/images?hl=de&expIds=17259&xhr=t&q=secu...
Annie and Rolf Reiser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


31 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: Porten......

Reference information:
could this be a 'typo' ...and should be....'Posten' (e.g. manned post???)

Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: I hadn't actually thought of that but it is used throughout the text so I don't think so. Thank you for responding.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  larserik: I don't think it's a typo ((since you have Porten twice), I'd rather believe it's non-native German, meaning gates. If the whole Werksverkehr is going through, it's bigger than a door.
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search