PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

einbezogen

English translation: incorporated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einbezogen
English translation:incorporated
Entered by: FishX

10:38 Mar 12, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: einbezogen
Werden im Einzelfall auch Schuldverhältnisse zu Personen oder Unternehmen begründet, die nicht selbst Vertragspartei werden sollen, so gelten auch gegenüber diesen die Haftungseinschränkungen in diesen Allgemeinen Liefer- und Leistungsbedingungen, soweit diese Allgemeinen Liefer- und Leistungsbedingungen gegenüber den Dritten bei Begründung des Schuldverhältnisses einbezogen wurden. Dies ist vor allem dann der Fall, wenn die Dritten bei Begründung des Schuldverhältnisses von diesen Allgemeinen Liefer- und Leistungsbedingungen Kenntnis erlangt haben oder bereits hatten.

Many thanks
FishX
Poland
incorporated (not necessarily by explicit reference)
Explanation:
Section 305 BGB ff.: Einbeziehung Allgemeiner Geschaeftsbedingungen

English translation: Incorporation of standard business terms


see links
Selected response from:

Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)
Germany
Grading comment
I think 'incorporated' fits best. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2included
Max Hellwig
5incorporated by reference
SelecTra
4 +1incorporated (not necessarily by explicit reference)
Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
included


Explanation:
I suppose the problem lies in the fact that einbeziehen would not usually be translated by include. the meaning of the sentence is however the following:

[...], as far as these ... conditions were included into the reasons [...]

Max Hellwig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SelecTra: "Begründung" hat hier mit reasons nichts zu tun - die Begründung des Schuldverhältnisses ist seine Entstehung durch Vertragsabschluss
4 mins
  -> Ok, aber danach wurde ja auch nicht gefragt.

agree  TechLawDC: to the extent that these GTCs ... with respect to third parties were included in establishing the liability relationship
50 mins

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
6 hrs

agree  Horst Huber (X): "Expressly included"?
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incorporated (not necessarily by explicit reference)


Explanation:
Section 305 BGB ff.: Einbeziehung Allgemeiner Geschaeftsbedingungen

English translation: Incorporation of standard business terms


see links


    Reference: http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/englisch_bgb/englisch_bgb....
    Reference: http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/bgb/__305.html
Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
I think 'incorporated' fits best. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faye Bennett: I think you would just say 'incorporated' here ie the general terms are incorporated into the contract. The relevant sentence doesn't expressly say how they were incorporated as this is discussed later in the text.
2 days 12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incorporated by reference


Explanation:
d.h. im Vertrag wird auf die AGB verwiesen und diese werden dadurch zum Bestandteil des Vertrages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2011-03-14 17:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Kollege Fischer hat natürlich Recht, dass keine "explicit" reference erforderlich ist, aber irgendeine Form von Verweis oder Hinweis ist nötig, sonst kann der Vertragspartner ja auch nicht die erforderliche Zustimmung erteilen.

Empfehle hierzu auch die Lektüre von Black's Law Dictionary unter "incorporation by reference". Dies ist ein terminus technicus, der nicht durch ein einfaches "include" ersetzt werden sollte!

SelecTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search