International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ihres Entstehens

English translation: date of issue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausstelldatum
English translation:date of issue
Entered by: Anglo-German (X)

04:07 May 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
German term or phrase: ihres Entstehens
Die Umsatzsteuer wird mit dem am Tag ihres Entstehens geltenden Steuersatz berechnet.
Poornima Iyengar
date of issue
Explanation:
[PDF]Appendix C : Changes in tax rates
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Normal rules The date of issue of the VAT invoice or receipt of payment is
the actual tax point, to the extent of the amount invoiced or paid. ...
www.gov.im/customs/forms/transiti.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Selected response from:

Anglo-German (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1date of issue
Anglo-German (X)
4I'd say
gangels
4VAT shall be charged based
EdithK


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
date of issue


Explanation:
[PDF]Appendix C : Changes in tax rates
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Normal rules The date of issue of the VAT invoice or receipt of payment is
the actual tax point, to the extent of the amount invoiced or paid. ...
www.gov.im/customs/forms/transiti.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten



Anglo-German (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius (X)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VAT shall be charged based


Explanation:
on the value added tax rate applicable on the date in question.

Oder

The VAT rate valid on the day value added tax arises shall apply.

Viel lockerer, da muß man einfach vom Original abweichen.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
As of its date taking effect, the sales tax will be calculated under the prevailing tax schedule

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 333




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search