Servicevertrag

English translation: No standard abbreviation for AN or AG

16:40 Sep 19, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Abkürzung für Auftragnehmer (AN)
German term or phrase: Servicevertrag
In einem Servicevertrag kommen die beiden Funktionen Auftragnehmer (AN) und Auftraggeber (AG) vor.

Gibt es denn eine im Englischen gebräuchliche Abkürzung für den contractor / Auftragnehmer ?
Oder ist es absolut unüblich, den Contractor abzukürzen ? CO ? CON ?

Hilfe wäre nett.
dkfmmuc
English translation:No standard abbreviation for AN or AG
Explanation:
There are no standard abbreviations in English for Auftragnehmer (AN) und Auftraggeber (AG). We use contractor/supplier/vendor and client/principal.

A Contracting Officer (CO or KO) is a person who can bind the United States government to a contract that is greater than the Micro-Purchase threshold. This is limited to the scope of authority delegated to the Contracting Officer by the head of the agency.
In the Department of Defense the acronym KO is used, instead of CO, not to be confused with Commanding Officer. The KO enters into, administers, or terminates contracts and makes related determinations and findings. The CO is a federal employee who is issued a Certificate of Appointment, Standard Form 1402.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contracting_Officer

Glossary of Contracting-Related Terms
http://www.epa.gov/oam/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Service Agreement
Emiliano Pantoja
4 +1No standard abbreviation for AN or AG
Kim Metzger
4Service Contract
Gabriella Bertelmann


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Service Agreement


Explanation:
Contract for the supply of services

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: This is not what the asker requested (see context).
5 mins

agree  BirgitBerlin: Die Frage ist aber auch etwas blöd gestellt: in "German term or phrase" wurde eindeutig nach Servicevertrag gefragt.
15 hrs
  -> Danke Birgit

agree  Tony Smith (X): With BirgitBerlin
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service Contract


Explanation:
Service Contract, Service Agreement, both used

Gabriella Bertelmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No standard abbreviation for AN or AG


Explanation:
There are no standard abbreviations in English for Auftragnehmer (AN) und Auftraggeber (AG). We use contractor/supplier/vendor and client/principal.

A Contracting Officer (CO or KO) is a person who can bind the United States government to a contract that is greater than the Micro-Purchase threshold. This is limited to the scope of authority delegated to the Contracting Officer by the head of the agency.
In the Department of Defense the acronym KO is used, instead of CO, not to be confused with Commanding Officer. The KO enters into, administers, or terminates contracts and makes related determinations and findings. The CO is a federal employee who is issued a Certificate of Appointment, Standard Form 1402.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contracting_Officer

Glossary of Contracting-Related Terms
http://www.epa.gov/oam/glossary.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1233
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search