zur Schadensfeststellung anhalten

English translation: obliged to assess the damage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zur Schadensfeststellung anhalten
English translation:obliged to assess the damage
Entered by: casper (X)

16:13 Feb 2, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: zur Schadensfeststellung anhalten
Bei beschädigten Sendungen ist der Auslieferer (Post, DPD etc.) unverzüglich zur Schadensfeststellung anzuhalten, erfolgt dies nicht, muss XY eine Schadensregulierung ablehnen.

If the product has been damaged during the shipping, the deliverer (post, DPD etc.) is obliged to establish the damage without delay; if this is not done, XY has to reject a damage adjustment. ??

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
obliged to assess the damage
Explanation:
I would say, instead of obliged to establish the damage, as suggested by you.
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3obliged to assess the damage
casper (X)
3 +1assessment o0f damage(s)
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obliged to assess the damage


Explanation:
I would say, instead of obliged to establish the damage, as suggested by you.

casper (X)
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tom Thumb

agree  Raghunathan Rajagopalan
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Raghunathan

agree  Ioana Popa
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dr Ioana

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assessment o0f damage(s)


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&qu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-02 17:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry you wanted to have the whole sentence:
is obliged to assess the damage

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana
17 hrs
  -> thanks, Lady Di, I should have posted the entire sentence




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search