gelten frei österreichische oder deutsche grenze

English translation: free shipping within Austria and Germany

12:33 Dec 4, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Liefer - und Zahlungsmodalitäten
German term or phrase: gelten frei österreichische oder deutsche grenze
Liefermodalitäten
Preise und Lieferkonditionen gelten frei österreichische oder deutsche Grenze.
danke vielmals!
Simona Volpe-Adeoye
Austria
English translation:free shipping within Austria and Germany
Explanation:
Prices and conditions include free shipping within Austria and Germany, I think.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quoted delivered at frontier Germany or Austria
Kim Metzger
3 +1free shipping within Austria and Germany
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free shipping within Austria and Germany


Explanation:
Prices and conditions include free shipping within Austria and Germany, I think.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=419785&langi...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245
Notes to answerer
Asker: so maybe include free delivery within Austria and Germany" could be good? isn't it. Also to me this sounds more universally understandable, even though I know that the other one is the official Incoterms translation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I know Kim's answer is the official translation in Incoterms, but this seems more universally understandable to me. You don't deliver goods to the border.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Lancashireman: 'Shipping' may float Phil's boat, but it is not universal. It certainly raises unrealistic expectations in the UK, and quite likely in the landlocked countries of Central Europe. // The point is, why say 'shipping' when you can say 'delivery'?
6 hrs
  -> Somebody tell these people, please.. http://www.brogueshoes.co.uk/Shipping.html

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quoted delivered at frontier Germany or Austria


Explanation:
DAF frei Grenze (engl.: Delivered At Frontier)

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incoterms



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day50 mins (2012-12-05 13:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preise und Lieferkonditionen gelten frei österreichische oder deutsche Grenze

Prices and terms and conditions of delivery are quoted delivered at frontier Germany or Austria.

DAF-Delivered at Frontier
"Delivered at Frontier" means that the seller fulfils his obligation to deliver when the goods have been made available, cleared for export, at the named point and place at the frontier, but before the customs border of the adjoining country. The term "frontier" may be used for any frontier including that of the country of export. Therefore, it is of vital importance that the frontier in question be defined precisely by always naming the point and place in the term.

http://www.asaplogistics.com/\info/incoterm/daf.html

Australian wool prices are quoted delivered Charleston, South Carolina.

http://www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/gl_ls850.txt



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1233
Notes to answerer
Asker: but how would then the sentence be. I don't really understand the "Quoted delivered"? how would you put it in a sentece, in this case. Preise und Lieferkonditionen gelten frei...... thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Hi Kim. I see from your response below that you are an unwilling (unzealous) accomplice in this attempt by British fuddy duddies (young and old) to turn back/forward the clock. // Drip-dry shirts only in this household.
37 mins
  -> And do you still do your ironing with an iron?

agree  Edith Kelly
39 mins

agree  PoveyTrans (X)
1 hr

agree  784512 (X): Shipped IS odd for a landlocked country. I'm also too young to be a fuddy duddy.
10 hrs
  -> Do you still do the ironing in England with an iron made of aluminium?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search