sachbearbeitende Aufgaben

English translation: administrative (or executive) tasks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sachbearbeitende Aufgaben
English translation:administrative (or executive) tasks
Entered by: YorickJenkins

23:42 Jul 12, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Entgeltgruppen/Tariflohn
German term or phrase: sachbearbeitende Aufgaben
Of course I am familiar with Sachbearbeiter but have not come across sachbearbeitend before. The context is the level of remuneration offered according to levels of work qualification and experience in industry. The text is table of salary levels with corresponding descriptions of what has to be achieved to qualify for the payment level in question. Here is the relevant sentence:

(Qualifications and duties relvant to pay group E5 in industry) -"**Sachbearbeitende Aufgaben** und/oder Facharbeiten, deren Erledigung weitgehend festgelegt sind."

How to describe these duties in English -professional? clerical? All suggestions would be appreciated.
YorickJenkins
administrative tasks
Explanation:
I think this is a pretty safe bet.

Beamte und Beamtinnen im mittleren Dienst der Allgemeinen (Inneren) Verwaltung übernehmen als Kommunal-, Landes- oder Bundesbeamte und -beamtinnen vorwiegend sachbearbeitende Aufgaben. Sie bereiten Entscheidungen der Beamten und Beamtinnen des gehobenen Dienstes vor und unterstützen diese bei ihrer Tätigkeit, bearbeiten Anträge an die jeweilige Behörde und beraten Bürger/innen. Zudem erstellen sie Gebührenbescheide und wickeln den Zahlungsverkehr ab.
http://berufenet.arbeitsagentur.de/berufe/?dest=profession&p...

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much-Tom Thumb's upgrading to executive might have applied in another context but I see in the wider context of my text that the persons in the Group would not have much experience and therefore presumably no executive responsibilities. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4administrative tasks
Kim Metzger
3executive duties
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
administrative tasks


Explanation:
I think this is a pretty safe bet.

Beamte und Beamtinnen im mittleren Dienst der Allgemeinen (Inneren) Verwaltung übernehmen als Kommunal-, Landes- oder Bundesbeamte und -beamtinnen vorwiegend sachbearbeitende Aufgaben. Sie bereiten Entscheidungen der Beamten und Beamtinnen des gehobenen Dienstes vor und unterstützen diese bei ihrer Tätigkeit, bearbeiten Anträge an die jeweilige Behörde und beraten Bürger/innen. Zudem erstellen sie Gebührenbescheide und wickeln den Zahlungsverkehr ab.
http://berufenet.arbeitsagentur.de/berufe/?dest=profession&p...



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1233
Grading comment
Thanks very much-Tom Thumb's upgrading to executive might have applied in another context but I see in the wider context of my text that the persons in the Group would not have much experience and therefore presumably no executive responsibilities. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: it's a sound bet Kim :)
10 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: my first thought was clerical but I would rather use administraive too; sounds more eprofessional .. depending on wider context of course
1 hr

agree  BrigitteHilgner
5 hrs

agree  Edith Kelly
5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
executive duties


Explanation:
Let's upgrade the pen-pushing chores.

No web ref. accepted for this posting: Enter field. or Invalid Format

Example sentence(s):
  • www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/executive+duties.html‎ Viele übersetzte Beispielsätze mit "executive duties"
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search