Geschäftsbesorgungsauftrag

English translation: agency agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geschäftsbesorgungsauftrag
English translation:agency agreement
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:53 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Geschäftsbesorgungsauftrag
Besorgung einer Kapitalbeschaffung
Fred Morlet
order to effect a transaction
Explanation:
Look at the link below, I'm not very sure though.

Good luck
Selected response from:

Radu Stefan
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1agency agreement // business management agreement
Steffen Walter
3order to effect a transaction
Radu Stefan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
order to effect a transaction


Explanation:
Look at the link below, I'm not very sure though.

Good luck


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/blaettern/260.php
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agency agreement // business management agreement


Explanation:
These are the terms given by Dietl/Lorenz (German-English legal dico) for "Geschäftsbesorgungs*ver*trag". It goes on to say that a G. is a "contract for services by which one party undertakes (for a consideration) to look after the interests of the other (e.g. lawyer, estate manager, administrator of property)".

I'd go for the first option in your case. You may also use a structure such as "Party A was commissioned to act as an agent on behalf of Party B" if a full sentence is what you're looking for (possibly elsewhere in the text). More precisely, the party was commissioned with the procurement of capital (o. fund raising, depending on context).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-01-14 10:52:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Post-grading: I don\'t think a single transaction is meant here, as suggested by \"raducu\".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Steffen, you're absolutely right of course, which is another good reason to wait a while before grading. The dict.cc entry is simply wrong.
3 hrs
  -> I'm going to change the entry.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search