dahinfallen

English translation: do not lapse/are non-defeasible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dahinfallen
English translation:do not lapse/are non-defeasible
Entered by: Textklick

12:33 Jan 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: dahinfallen
Durch ******** verschuldete Terminüberschreitungen führen zur entsprechenden Verschiebung der einzelnen verbindlichen oder verzugsbegründenden Termine.
Diese fallen nicht dahin.
Beide Parteien bemühen sich, allfällige Terminrückstände aufzuholen, so dass die ursprünglichen Termine wieder gelten.

I think this means the deadlines are "carved in stone" - but it's D/CH and DUDEN lists "dahinfallen" as a CH expression.

Counsel: are you in chambers today? :-)
Textklick
(time limits) do not lapse i.e. are not defeated; (interests) are non-defeasible
Explanation:
No, not in chambers, but feels like my head is stuck in a chamber pot.

'Art. 280 1. K. Dahinfallen. Der Arrest fällt dahin, wenn der Gläubiger:
1. die Fristen nach Artikel 279 nicht einhält;. 2. die Klage ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
In summing up I extend my thanks to all. In particular for counsel's incisive presentation of the facts, which was weighted by Mr. Metzger's lapse.
One should never be sure in CH.
To learn how and why "Hochdeutsch" was once spoken (and discontinued) in Zürich read http://www.weltwoche.ch/ressort_bericht.asp?asset_id=5593&category_id=60 when you have an hour for trivia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(time limits) do not lapse i.e. are not defeated; (interests) are non-defeasible
xxxKirstyMacC
4 +1cease to apply
Kathi Stock
4achered to
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achered to


Explanation:
According to Duden, dahinfallen is Swiss German for wegfallen, entfallen.
In the case of the deadlines, it means they don't end but are just shifted. Your suggestion is therefore perfectly fine.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cease to apply


Explanation:
Dahinfallen ist auf jedem Falle im Sinne von wegfallen. Deshalb "cease to apply" als eine der Möglichkeiten, dies im Englischen darzustellen.

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Duden says dahinfallen is Swiss and means entfallen. They do not cease to apply.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(time limits) do not lapse i.e. are not defeated; (interests) are non-defeasible


Explanation:
No, not in chambers, but feels like my head is stuck in a chamber pot.

'Art. 280 1. K. Dahinfallen. Der Arrest fällt dahin, wenn der Gläubiger:
1. die Fristen nach Artikel 279 nicht einhält;. 2. die Klage ...'



    Reference: http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/sr/281_1/a280.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
In summing up I extend my thanks to all. In particular for counsel's incisive presentation of the facts, which was weighted by Mr. Metzger's lapse.
One should never be sure in CH.
To learn how and why "Hochdeutsch" was once spoken (and discontinued) in Zürich read http://www.weltwoche.ch/ressort_bericht.asp?asset_id=5593&category_id=60 when you have an hour for trivia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Lapse sounds good to this layman.
44 mins
  -> Then you must be a non-lay expert.

agree  Trudy Peters: With Kim
2 hrs
  -> Your consensus also makes you an expert.

agree  xxxBrandis
14 hrs
  -> Congrats on your expertise in picking the winner.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search