hinsichtlich

English translation: must conform with the corresponding legal or union agreements entered into with respect to the X-sha

19:39 Dec 4, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Put-Option
German term or phrase: hinsichtlich
Das verbindliche Angebot, das X im Falle der Ausübung der Put-Option Y an die Familie Z legt, hat insbesondere hinsichtlich der darin enthaltenen Bestandteile und Angaben den fur das Vorkaufs- und/ oder Aufgriffsverfahren hinsichtlich der X-Aktien jeweils geltenden (satzungsgemäßen oder syndikatsvertraglichen) Vereinbarungen zu entsprechen.


Ich lese diesen komplexen Satz schon zum x-ten Mal und werde einfach nicht schlau wie ich in auflösen soll. Mich verwirrt dieses doppelte "hinsichtlich", da ich nicht weiß, wie ich das im EN wiedergeben kann.

The binding offer (...) shall comply with arrangements regarding information on the pre emption right relating to (?) the X-shares (under the terms of the statutes or voting trust agreement)...
TiByK
Austria
English translation:must conform with the corresponding legal or union agreements entered into with respect to the X-sha
Explanation:
must conform with the corresponding legal or union agreements entered into with respect to the X-shares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-04 19:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or; be in line with etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-12-04 19:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you have given us a real mouthful here and let's see how it works out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-12-04 19:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your question was so long that there wasn't enough room to fit in a full answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-12-04 19:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say "must conform to" but it's the same thing as "conform with"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-12-04 20:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und eigentlich darfst du sooo lange Fragen hier nicht stellen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-12-04 20:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aber halb so wild

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2016-12-04 20:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "in place/applicable" for "geltend"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2016-12-04 20:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bit of a jigsaw puzzle and let's see if anyone polishes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2016-12-04 20:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "contractual" for "satzungsgemäß"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2016-12-04 20:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "statutory"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-04 20:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"statutory" is better in this context
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1must conform with the corresponding legal or union agreements entered into with respect to the X-sha
David Hollywood
3with regards to / must comply with the respective agreements in effect for .. on x –shares.
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hinsichtlich / hinsichtlich der X-Aktien jeweils geltenden V. zu entsprechen
must conform with the corresponding legal or union agreements entered into with respect to the X-sha


Explanation:
must conform with the corresponding legal or union agreements entered into with respect to the X-shares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-04 19:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or; be in line with etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-12-04 19:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you have given us a real mouthful here and let's see how it works out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-12-04 19:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your question was so long that there wasn't enough room to fit in a full answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-12-04 19:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say "must conform to" but it's the same thing as "conform with"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-12-04 20:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und eigentlich darfst du sooo lange Fragen hier nicht stellen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-12-04 20:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aber halb so wild

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2016-12-04 20:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "in place/applicable" for "geltend"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2016-12-04 20:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bit of a jigsaw puzzle and let's see if anyone polishes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2016-12-04 20:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "contractual" for "satzungsgemäß"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2016-12-04 20:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "statutory"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-04 20:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"statutory" is better in this context

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: or... or.... or.... or... if this answer disappears, this more-than-one-term question could be removed
1 hr
  -> nothing wrong with an "or" oder?

neutral  Lancashireman: Eleven addenda. You have excelled yourself this time. My favourites are at 15 and 34 minutes.
6 hrs
  -> thank you for your constructive comments as always :)

agree  AllegroTrans: b..b..b..b..b...b....but; I do sincerely hope your finished work is not like this...
2 days 1 hr
  -> of course it isn't ... this is a forum for sharing ideas and suggestions

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hinsichtlich / hinsichtlich der X-Aktien jeweils geltenden V. zu entsprechen
with regards to / must comply with the respective agreements in effect for .. on x –shares.


Explanation:
The binding offer, in particular with regards to components and details contained therein, must comply with the respective agreements in effect (satzungsgemäß oder syndikatsvertraglich) for the X and/or Y procedure on x–shares.

Or simply like this:

Components and details of the binding offer must comply with the respective agreements in effect for the X and/or Y procedure on x –shares.


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search