genehmigungstechnisch

English translation: in terms of permits/approvals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:genehmigungstechnisch
English translation:in terms of permits/approvals
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:32 Jan 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / legal, tenders, contracts, technical
German term or phrase: genehmigungstechnisch
"Für die Abgabe eines Angebotes werden nur Unternehmen aufgefordert, die nachweislich mit Erfolg Lieferungen dieser Art, Größe und Güte unter vergleichbaren terminlichen und genehmigungstechnischen Rahmenbedingungen in den letzten 36 Monaten fertiggestellt haben mit Angabe des Auftraggebers, des Ausführungsortes und der Ausführungszeit."
Natasha Gregory (X)
permits/approvals
Explanation:
- based on [under] similar [comparable] timeframes and permits/approvals
- based on [under] similar [comparable] conditions in terms of timeframe and permits/approvals

companies that have a proven track record of successfully delivering goods or services (?)...

Drop the "-technisch" - it's redundant here.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2permits/approvals
Steffen Walter
4 +1acceptance criteria
milinad
4..under verification of required legal permissions...
Holger Thomas
3technically permissible
Brandis (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permits/approvals


Explanation:
- based on [under] similar [comparable] timeframes and permits/approvals
- based on [under] similar [comparable] conditions in terms of timeframe and permits/approvals

companies that have a proven track record of successfully delivering goods or services (?)...

Drop the "-technisch" - it's redundant here.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 641
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate: Agree with redundant - why do they insist on using it?
19 mins
  -> because they want to sound sophisticated ;-)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: überflüssig, siehe familientechnisch, beziehungstechnisch, essenstechnisch...
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceptance criteria


Explanation:
companies that have good track record in meeting similar deadlines and acceptance criteria

milinad
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Agree. Vom technischen Standpunkt her ein Vorschlag der sich bestimmt genehmigen laesst.
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..under verification of required legal permissions...


Explanation:
The importance of this part of the text is as follows:
"genehmigungstechnische Rahmenbedingungen" means, that for proding certain volumes or kind of deliveries/services, there are some permission required, either by the government or by the organisation of logistic companies e.g.
The suppliers/service providers have to prove that they fulfil these restrictions.
I agree, that the add on "technisch" doesn't change anything in the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 12:58:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be, you can wipe out the word \"legal\", because insiders would know, what verifications exactly havo to be produced...
Holger.

Holger Thomas
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technically permissible


Explanation:
technically permissible (under the framework of prevailing conditions)
genehmigungstechnischen (Rahmenbedingungen)

help used from Babylon and general dictionaries.

Brandis (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search