auf die Einrede der Verjährung verzichten

English translation: to waive the statute of limitations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf die Einrede der Verjährung verzichten
English translation:to waive the statute of limitations
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:32 Jan 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: auf die Einrede der Verjährung verzichten
From a Swiss legal report - Es is hoechstwahrscheinlich, dass die Forderung der Firma X hoechstwahrscheinlich drei Jahre nach dem Unfall verjaehrt ist. "Firma A hat im selben Verfahren auf die Einrede der Verjaehrung verzichtet."
Marta Swymelar-Vanech
United States
waives the statute of limitations defense
Explanation:
who would do that is another issue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2004-01-29 15:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Attorney General may not waive the statute of limitations in the litigation
or compromise of pending claims against the United States. ...
www.usdoj.gov/olc/usdafinl_128.htm
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Maureen. Your answer hits the nail right on the head.j

Regards,

Marta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3waives the statute of limitations defense
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1waives the defense of expiration...
LegalTrans D
4waived its objection citing the statute of limitations
gangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auf die Einrede der Verjaehrung verzichtet
waives the defense of expiration...


Explanation:
see glossary. No points for me, please.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/234152
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waived its objection citing the statute of limitations


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 333

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auf die Einrede der Verjaehrung verzichtet
waives the statute of limitations defense


Explanation:
who would do that is another issue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2004-01-29 15:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Attorney General may not waive the statute of limitations in the litigation
or compromise of pending claims against the United States. ...
www.usdoj.gov/olc/usdafinl_128.htm

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Maureen. Your answer hits the nail right on the head.j

Regards,

Marta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
46 mins

agree  Fabian Stoffers
56 mins

agree  xxxdesiderata
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search