eingetragener Lebenspartner

English translation: registered partner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eingetragener Lebenspartner
English translation:registered partner
Entered by: Wenke Geddert

13:51 Jan 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: eingetragener Lebenspartner
Rechtlicher Ausdruck (nach deutschem Recht) in einem Vertrag
Stephie Dostal
registered partner
Explanation:
Guess this is referring to the "Eingetragene Lebenspartnerschaft" http://www.france.qrd.org/texts/partnership/de/bmj.html
Germany
Life Partnerships Act 2000; in force since August 2001.
Registered partners are able to change their last names and qualify for same inheritance tax exemptions as married couples. Allows joint custody over child for whom one partner already has custody. Grants recognition of next-of-kin rights; joint eligibility for some social security benefits; similar rights in the field of tenancy; immigration concessions for foreign partner. When ending partnership by a court declaration, provides for continuing maintenance payment obligations. Registration available only to same-sex couples.

General sense "registered partnership and registered cohabitation"
Selected response from:

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1domestic partner
Kevin Fulton
4 +1registered partner
Wenke Geddert
4 +1registered common-law spouse
roguestate
3 +2registered partner
Hermann
5registered life partner
Pedro Afonso
3 +1registered life partner
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registered partner


Explanation:
... We do not seek to open up marriage to same-sex couples. Instead we are creating a new legal status of civil registered partner for same-sex couples. ...
... partnership breaks down, where there have been children regarded as part of that family, there may be justification for a non-resident registered partner of a ...

... For insurable interest purposes a registered partner will be presumed to have an unlimited interest in the life of his or her partner. ...



Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: Fast gleichzeitig!!
1 min
  -> Danke, partner, aber ohne "life"

agree  Eckhard Boehle: appears to be more common
7 mins
  -> thanks - one tends to hear this more often - like registered partnerships

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registered life partner


Explanation:
;D

Lebenspartner (der)
n. life partner, person committed to another for life


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 14:03:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or registered partner



    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registered common-law spouse


Explanation:
Is how it would be translated in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 14:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.global-visas.co.uk/immigration/content.asp?topic=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 14:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.global-visas.co.uk/immigration/content.asp?topic=...


    Reference: http://www.notaire-remillard.com/notar/notar_info.union.en.h...
roguestate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: I tend to agree.
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registered partner


Explanation:
Guess this is referring to the "Eingetragene Lebenspartnerschaft" http://www.france.qrd.org/texts/partnership/de/bmj.html
Germany
Life Partnerships Act 2000; in force since August 2001.
Registered partners are able to change their last names and qualify for same inheritance tax exemptions as married couples. Allows joint custody over child for whom one partner already has custody. Grants recognition of next-of-kin rights; joint eligibility for some social security benefits; similar rights in the field of tenancy; immigration concessions for foreign partner. When ending partnership by a court declaration, provides for continuing maintenance payment obligations. Registration available only to same-sex couples.

General sense "registered partnership and registered cohabitation"



    Reference: http://www.c21project.org.uk/citizenship_21/information_cent...
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registered life partner


Explanation:
I believe this is a term used instead of "husband" ("wife") in a marriage contract, especially if the marriage is between two persons of the same sex.

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domestic partner


Explanation:
frequently used in the US, 127,000 Google hits


    Reference: http://www.thompson.com/libraries/benefits/dome/
Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: and is this partner also registered?
5 mins

agree  astauber
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search