International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Berechtigt

English translation: the company may

15:19 Dec 8, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Berechtigt
Hi guys,

Have been asked to translate a legal text. It's generally not too bad but I'm a little out of my comfort zone. See below:

"Die Gesellschaft ist weiterhin zur Übernahme der persönlichen Haftung sowie zum Erwerb, dem Halten und der Veräußerung von Beteiligungen im In- und Ausland berechtigt."

My literal translation "The company shall also be entitled to assume personal liability .... " doesn't add up. Any suggestions from legal experts:)?

I currently have the "safer" option of "Furthermore, the company can assume personal liability and also acquire, retain and dispose of investments domestically and abroad."

Thanks,

Gavin
Gavin O'Leary
Ireland
English translation:the company may
Explanation:
I tend to agree with your 'safer' option (with the exception of 'may' instead of 'can') but would word the sentence as follows:

Furthermore, the company may assume personal liability as well as acquire, hold and dispose of (business) interests/investments (both) domestically and abroad.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks guys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the company may
Steffen Walter
5is entitled to
David Hollywood
3is within its rights to...
gangels


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
die Gesellschaft ist berechtigt
the company may


Explanation:
I tend to agree with your 'safer' option (with the exception of 'may' instead of 'can') but would word the sentence as follows:

Furthermore, the company may assume personal liability as well as acquire, hold and dispose of (business) interests/investments (both) domestically and abroad.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 641
Grading comment
Thanks guys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is entitled to


Explanation:
the way we would say it in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-12-09 04:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perfect legalese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-12-09 04:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: is empowered to etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-12-09 04:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

up to you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-12-09 04:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see nothing wrong with "is entitled to"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-12-09 04:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but "may" etc is ok too

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is within its rights to...


Explanation:
The company...etc

is more formal, but the simple "may" or "is free to" is also OK.
At least in the US, not sure about the UK.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 333




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search