Adressierungen

English translation: Errors in order sorting/picking and the (resulting) aftereffects

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Adressierungen
English translation:Errors in order sorting/picking and the (resulting) aftereffects
Entered by: Gregory Mehrten

01:18 Jan 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Adressierungen
reasons given for premature termination of a contract, including "Falschkommissionierungen / -adressierungen
Gregory Mehrten
United States
Errors in order sorting/picking and the (resulting) aftereffects
Explanation:
It took me a while to gather all this and I'm reasonably sure that there has to be a better term for the first word, but the gist of it seems to be logistigs, and "Kommissionierung" is the term used for assembling partial shipments from merchandise already on hand. This merchandise is apparently warehoused with a company that would most likely warehouse for other companies as well, and errors may occur with incorrect shipments. Check the referenced glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 03:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, forgot \"and addressing\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 04:06:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In checking warehousing and primarily US sites, the US term seems to be \"pick and pack\" and in some cases \"pick, pack and ship\". Other English speaking countries seem to use the term \"commissioning\", including German sites translated into English. So, I guess it depends on your target audience.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Picking/sorting and dispatching errors
David Moore
3 +1Errors in order sorting/picking and the (resulting) aftereffects
Gisela Greenlee
4addressing
Johannes Gleim
2wrong commissionings (depot allocations)/misdirections of goods out (address labellings)
KirstyMacC (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addressing


Explanation:
wrong addressing and commissioning

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Errors in order sorting/picking and the (resulting) aftereffects


Explanation:
It took me a while to gather all this and I'm reasonably sure that there has to be a better term for the first word, but the gist of it seems to be logistigs, and "Kommissionierung" is the term used for assembling partial shipments from merchandise already on hand. This merchandise is apparently warehoused with a company that would most likely warehouse for other companies as well, and errors may occur with incorrect shipments. Check the referenced glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 03:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, forgot \"and addressing\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 04:06:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In checking warehousing and primarily US sites, the US term seems to be \"pick and pack\" and in some cases \"pick, pack and ship\". Other English speaking countries seem to use the term \"commissioning\", including German sites translated into English. So, I guess it depends on your target audience.


    Reference: http://www.imc.-ag.com/glossar/index/K.html
Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: order picking is even better than commissioning. It was found also in my private glossary.
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wrong commissionings (depot allocations)/misdirections of goods out (address labellings)


Explanation:
Would be useful to know the (warehousing agency etc) context.

Gisela has explained the commissioning bit.

"Auto Depot Allocation. This program allows for the allocation of
depot (up to 5 at anyone time) to stock items by product group. ..."

Addressing could be just that.

" FDA Issues Biotech Food Rules; Proposals Address Labeling". Washington
Post January 18, 2001. The Food and Drug Administration yesterday ... "



    Reference: http://www.nordicdata.co.uk/sage-util-auto-depot.htm
    Reference: http://www.biotech-info.net/fda_guidance_biotechfood.html
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Picking/sorting and dispatching errors


Explanation:
is a summary of all the above.
NOT FOR POINTS, THOUGH - those above have done all the hard work!

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search