Das Darlehen wurde gesamtschuldnerisch aufgenommen

English translation: the loan was taken out jointly and severally

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Das Darlehen wurde gesamtschuldnerisch aufgenommen
English translation:the loan was taken out jointly and severally
Entered by: Gladys Watzal

16:01 May 24, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Recht
German term or phrase: Das Darlehen wurde gesamtschuldnerisch aufgenommen
Es handelt sichum eine Schedungsfolgenvereinbarung. Hier mein Vorschlag:
The loan was taken out from the bank by the spouses under the regime of joint and several liability and repaid by them oder
"....was taken jointly and several liable"
Für jeden Verbesserungsvorschlag bedanke ich mich.
Gladys Watzal
Germany
the loan was taken out jointly and severally
Explanation:
Ich denke, deine Lösung ist sehr solide. Spontan würde mir dazu noch folgende Alternative sinnvoll erscheinen:

The spouses took out the loan jointly and severally from the bank.
Selected response from:

Tymon Koscielniak
Argentina
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Dein Kommentar und deinen Vorschlag.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The couple took out the loan jointly
philgoddard
4 +1the loan was taken out jointly and severally
Tymon Koscielniak
4took out the loan as joint and several debtors
Daniel Arnold
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw, hth
writeaway

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The couple took out the loan jointly


Explanation:
You haven't actually given the German context, but I assume it's something like this. You should use the active rather than the passive voice. And a joint loan means the bank can pursue either or both of the debtors - you don't need to say "and several".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, "severally" is implied but it wouldn't be wrong to include it
3 hrs
  -> Nope! I agree with you about the Like button, by the way, though I would like to see an internal one.

agree  David Hollywood: fine with me and I agree with AT but I would go for "spouses" rather than "couple" in this context
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the loan was taken out jointly and severally


Explanation:
Ich denke, deine Lösung ist sehr solide. Spontan würde mir dazu noch folgende Alternative sinnvoll erscheinen:

The spouses took out the loan jointly and severally from the bank.

Tymon Koscielniak
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Dein Kommentar und deinen Vorschlag.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: nothing wrong with "the loan was taken out jointly" and nothing wrong with using the passive here... no need for "from the bank" in this context
7 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
took out the loan as joint and several debtors


Explanation:
another option for you

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "as...debtors" is implied and superfluous
7 hrs




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: fwiw, hth

Reference information:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gesamtschuld

Gesamtschuldnerische Haftung im Speziellen bedeutet, dass mehrere natürliche oder juristische Personen für denselben Schaden gemeinsam verantwortlich sind. Die gesamtschuldnerische Haftung wird auch als solidarische Haftung bezeichnet.
https://www.exali.de/Glossar/Haftung-gesamtschuldnerisch,H62...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search