Übernahmegesellschaft

English translation: acquirer

20:34 Jun 27, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / From a merger agreement
German term or phrase: Übernahmegesellschaft
It is from a merger agreement in which one company is making a takeover bid for another company.

Thank you
Haigo Salow
United States
English translation:acquirer
Explanation:
Falls es schon ein Vertrag ist, dann würde ich den Käufer als "Acquirer nennen". Siehe auch das Glossar meines Links.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-06-27 20:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups! natürlich "Acquirer" nennen. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2018-07-06 19:28:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to all for your votes! :-)
Selected response from:

Mack Tillman
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Mack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8acquirer
Mack Tillman
4 -1holding company
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
holding company


Explanation:
http://www.richterbank.de/neues/news-11-11-00-umw.html

https://www.joshuakennon.com/how-a-holding-company-works/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-06-27 21:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare with this:
"A holding company framework often is used as an investment vehicle in corporate takeovers. The intent of this article is to identify the advantages and disadvantages of using this type of structure as an acquisition vehicle." dhttps://understandingmanda.wordpress.com/article/the-role-of...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: This is something quite different.
5 mins

neutral  Mack Tillman: Agree with Phil. Sorry Michael.
8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
acquirer


Explanation:
Falls es schon ein Vertrag ist, dann würde ich den Käufer als "Acquirer nennen". Siehe auch das Glossar meines Links.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-06-27 20:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups! natürlich "Acquirer" nennen. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2018-07-06 19:28:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to all for your votes! :-)


    https://corporatefinanceinstitute.com/resources/knowledge/deals/mergers-acquisitions-ma-glossary/
Mack Tillman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Mack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Steffen Walter: or 'acquiring entity'
28 mins
  -> Sure, also possible. Thanks, Steffen!

agree  AllegroTrans
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Allegro!

agree  Eleanore Strauss: or acquiring company
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, ElliCom! Certainly possible too. Even "Buyer" could be a choice in the contract text.

agree  michael10705
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael

agree  EdithK
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edith

agree  Lydia Molea
8 hrs
  -> Thanksx Lydia

agree  Björn Vrooman: Could also be a purchasing company or a SPAC. The d-box entry was not to say you were wrong; a bit more context would have been nice, though.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Björn. You're right, more context always helps.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search