Musterfirma

English translation: Company XYZ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Musterfirma
English translation:Company XYZ
Entered by: roak

12:44 Aug 6, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Musterfirma
Angebot zur xxxx
Angebotsnr.:

Zwischen (im Folgenden Auftraggeber genannt):
Anneliese Muster
Musterfirma
Musterstraße 120
8331 München
Und (im Folgenden Auftragnehmer genannt):

DieProdukt GmbH
Ronnie Hofmann Hofmannstraße 7a 81379 München


This appears at the beginning of a letter of offer. How would you translate Musterfirma? Just as Company XYZ or something like that? What about Musrterstrasse? Even Anneliese Muster doesnt make sense. I take it that its just a name of the contact in company XYZ.

Thanks in advance.
roak
United States
Company XYZ
Explanation:
Yes, I agree with you. It's just a placeholder for a name. Like "John Doe" etc.
Selected response from:

Susan Welsh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Company XYZ
Susan Welsh
3 +2Any Company
Alison MacG
3Company XYZ/XYZ Corp.
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Company XYZ


Explanation:
Yes, I agree with you. It's just a placeholder for a name. Like "John Doe" etc.

Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Edith Kelly: I would write: John Doe, John Doe company
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger
3 hrs

agree  John Druce
3 hrs

agree  David Hollywood
4 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: XYZ
1 day 6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Company XYZ/XYZ Corp.


Explanation:
Anneliese Muster
Musterfirma
Musterstraße 120

Anneliese Anonymous
Company XYZ/XYZ Corp.
120 Template Street


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-08-06 13:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can be as inventive as you see fit and your own "company XYZ" is a good way to go

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Any Company


Explanation:
Another option

Anneliese Any Name
Any Company
Any Street 120

Like these:
https://ec.europa.eu/info/sites/info/files/regular_electrici...
https://www.kellyservices.com.sg/media/kelly-services-sg/pdf...

See also:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/it_information_...


Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Reminds me of the dated joke re. the "ANY key" on the computer keyboard: "After reading the instruction 'Press any key to continue', I was searching for it for ages, but to no avail" ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Steffen!

agree  SelecTra: This probably comes closest to the idea of "Muster" in German
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, SelecTra




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search