erkennbar erwarten lassen

English translation: can be expected/predicted/ are likely to

20:21 Aug 8, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: erkennbar erwarten lassen
Hello every ProZ.com buddy,

We are translating a project agreement which deals with technical deliveries and services.

Context: "Der AUFTRAGGEBER ist berechtigt, in Abstimmung mit dem AUFTRAGNEHMER selbst Personen zur Wahrnehmung dieser Tätigkeit zu benennen.
Hierdurch bleibt die Verantwortung des AUFTRAGNEHMERS nach diesem Punkt 15.4 unberührt.
Der AUFTRAGNEHMER wird gefährliche Arbeiten so weit wie möglich vermeiden und Tätigkeiten, die gegen Schutzbestimmungen verstoßen, unverzüglich einstellen."

DE:
Erhält er Kenntnis von Tatsachen, die einen Verstoß gegen einschlägige Bestimmungen begründen oder ***erkennbar erwarten lassen***, hat er unverzüglich Maßnahmen zu ergreifen, um diesen Zustand zu beenden.

EN: If it becomes aware of any facts which substantiate a violation of relevant provisions or any facts ***which can reasonably be expected to substantiate one in the future***, it needs to take immediate measures to put an end to this situation.

How would you phrase this?

The language variant will be sorted out by us, internally.

In this case, accuracy takes precedence over style.

Cheers,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
English translation:can be expected/predicted/ are likely to
Explanation:
Typo or not, I think this is the direction this is going:

If ​services provider​ become aware of facts​ suggesting that relevant provisions​ may have been violated/are being violated​ ​or can be expected​ to be violated​, ​they​ must take immediate ​action ​to ​remedy the​ situation.

If ​services provider​ become aware of facts​ giving rise to the conclusion that relevant provisions​ may have been violated​ ​or can be predicted/expected​/are likely to be violated​, ​they​ must take immediate ​action ​to ​remedy the​ situation.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, MM and gangels.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2can be expected/predicted/ are likely to
Michael Martin, MA
3 +1reasonably expected to cause....
gangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can be expected/predicted/ are likely to


Explanation:
Typo or not, I think this is the direction this is going:

If ​services provider​ become aware of facts​ suggesting that relevant provisions​ may have been violated/are being violated​ ​or can be expected​ to be violated​, ​they​ must take immediate ​action ​to ​remedy the​ situation.

If ​services provider​ become aware of facts​ giving rise to the conclusion that relevant provisions​ may have been violated​ ​or can be predicted/expected​/are likely to be violated​, ​they​ must take immediate ​action ​to ​remedy the​ situation.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
Thank you, MM and gangels.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I have created a working version. "If ​it becomes aware of any facts​ which fulfill the criteria of a violation of relevant provisions or which make it obvious to expect that the criteria of a violation of relevant provisions will probably be fulfilled, ​it needs to take immediate measures to ​remedy the​ situation." What do you people think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: This is cool stuff. Keep it up.
2 hrs
  -> Nah, it's time to take a break. Your turn to turn out cool stuff.

agree  philgoddard: Sebastian: your version is difficult to understand. Michael: "if the service provider becomes".
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reasonably expected to cause....


Explanation:
Should the service provider become cognizant of facts that will result in a violation of the contract's pertinent provisions or alternately may reasonably be expected to cause such violations, aforesaid service provider shall promptly intercede by taking remedial action.

gangels
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Martin, MA: Nice legalese
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search