Mandatserteilung

English translation: Instruction

12:31 Dec 3, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Mandatserteilung
In records of a criminal interrogation:

"Mandatserteilung an XYZ" [title of section]

"..warum Sie das Mandat an XYZ nur mündlich erteilten..."

I am missing the correct verb here for granting/awarding/... a mandate to a lawyer. For reasons of context, I'd rather not go for a long-winded explanatory alternative term. Surely there must be a simple solution?
I've played around with "retaining" but that doesn't quite fit the bill.
momolja
United Kingdom
English translation:Instruction
Explanation:
You 'instruct' a lawyer. (I was one for many years!)
Selected response from:

Catherine Byers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Instruction
Catherine Byers
3retention of XYZ
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Instruction


Explanation:
You 'instruct' a lawyer. (I was one for many years!)

Catherine Byers
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I usually don't agree with 100% confidence without refs, but yes.
23 mins

agree  David Moore
31 mins

agree  philgoddard: Though "grant of mandate" would not be wrong.
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retention of XYZ


Explanation:
Works as a short description or header

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-12-03 14:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"..warum Sie das Mandat an XYZ nur mündlich erteilten...\"
".. (explain?) why you only used an oral agreement to retain XYS (XYS's services)?

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search