zu verzichten

English translation: waive

16:06 Sep 4, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Swiss Bankruptcy Court Order
German term or phrase: zu verzichten
Es sei auf die Geltendmachung der Verantwortlichkeitsansprueche gegen die Gruender und Organe der XXX AG, namens der Glaeubigergesamtheit zu verzichten.
Richard L. Weiss
United States
English translation:waive
Explanation:
any liability claims..
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6waive
Michael Martin, MA
5 +1not to invoke
Cillie Swart


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
waive


Explanation:
any liability claims..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  Sebastian Witte
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Seb.

agree  Adrian MM.: the enforcement rather than the liability (misfeasance) claims themselves - two different things, a notarially certified assignment of mega-claims clanger that cost millions in a German prof. negligence action some years ago - no names mentioned.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for drawing that distinction, Adrian.

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs

agree  Birgit Gläser
6 hrs

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
16 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not to invoke


Explanation:
it is about not invoking the enforcement


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=+auf+die+Geltendmachung+zu+verzichten
    https://translate.google.com/?hl=af#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=en&text=Es%20sei%20auf%20die%20Geltendmachung%20der%20Verantwortlichke
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is the same as Michael's answer, but two words longer.
11 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search