Rück- und Beistellungen

English translation: reserves and provisions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rück- und Beistellungen
English translation:reserves and provisions
Entered by: Andreea Sepi

09:37 Aug 21, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / UK English
German term or phrase: Rück- und Beistellungen
Mit diesem Betrag beteiligt sich X an der Herstellung des Y in Form einer Beistellung, wovon $ X pari passu mit den Rück - und Beistellungen des Produzenten , rückgeführt werden

would it be correct to say reserves and principals? No quite sure how to construct the sentence with that. Any suggestions welcome
in Form einer Beistellung - "as a/the principal"? or just "as principal"
Wendy Lewin
United Kingdom
reserves and provisions
Explanation:
Laut Wikipedia: "Unter Beistellungen werden allgemein Leistungen bezeichnet, die vom Auftraggeber geliefert und für den eigenen Auftrag verwendet, verarbeitet oder integriert werden. Zu einer Bestellung einer Firma an einen Lieferanten kann die bestellende Firma Rohmaterial, Halbzeuge oder Bauteile beistellen, die dann vom Lieferanten z. B. in Form eines Werkvertrages zum fertigen Produkt verarbeitet werden."

For the production of ...., the customer agrees to provide free issue equipment/parts/materials in the amount of ..., of which $X are to be returned/recouped at the same rate (pari passu) as the manufacturer's reserves and provisions
Selected response from:

Andreea Sepi
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, very useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4provisions and accrued liabilities
Cillie Swart
3reserves and provisions
Andreea Sepi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reserves and provisions


Explanation:
Laut Wikipedia: "Unter Beistellungen werden allgemein Leistungen bezeichnet, die vom Auftraggeber geliefert und für den eigenen Auftrag verwendet, verarbeitet oder integriert werden. Zu einer Bestellung einer Firma an einen Lieferanten kann die bestellende Firma Rohmaterial, Halbzeuge oder Bauteile beistellen, die dann vom Lieferanten z. B. in Form eines Werkvertrages zum fertigen Produkt verarbeitet werden."

For the production of ...., the customer agrees to provide free issue equipment/parts/materials in the amount of ..., of which $X are to be returned/recouped at the same rate (pari passu) as the manufacturer's reserves and provisions


    https://www.accountingtools.com/articles/what-is-the-distinction-between-a-reserve-and-a-provision.html
Andreea Sepi
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, very useful
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is very helpful. I had found Beistellungen translated as principal which is a sum of money lent or invested, on which interest is paid or earned (or the balance of a loan, net of interest and amounts repaid). In the contract they are getting a percentage share of net revenue, but that is not appear to be specifically tied to the "Beistellung"


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisions and accrued liabilities


Explanation:
They can both be translated as provisions but Beistellungen can also be accrued liabilities, so I would do it like this.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Beistellungen
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search