Erbvermächtnisvertrag

English translation: bequest agreement/hereditary bequest contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erbvermächtnisvertrag
English translation:bequest agreement/hereditary bequest contract
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

14:00 Nov 15, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Erbvermächtnisvertrag
Hi,

This is from a June 2014 German Last Will and Testament (einem Testament) and relates to a March 2014 German notarisation where this agreement was recorded and, well, -- notarised.

I only have a literal rendering, hereditary bequest contract, and a version that might or might not work: bequest agreement.

DE:
Meine erste Ehefrau ist verstorben.

Ich war in zweiter Ehe seit 1998 in Neuseeland mit Frau Z verheiratet.

Diese Ehe wurde im Jahr 2009 rechtskräftig geschieden.

Im März 2014 habe ich meine geschiedene Ehefrau X. Y. geb. Z wieder geheiratet.

Mit meiner nunmehrigen Ehefrau habe ich im März 2014 - Nr. LLL der Urkundenrolle der amtierenden Notarin für 2014 - einen Ehevertrag sowie einen Erbvermächtnisvertrag abgeschlossen.

Dies vorausgeschickt hebe ich hiermit alle meine bisherigen deutschsprachigen letztwilligen Verfügungen auf, insbesondere

-

mein notarielles Testament vom Oktober 2005 - Nr. HHH der Urkundenrolle der amtierenden Notarin für 2005

-

mein notarielles Testament vom Dezember 2010 - Nr. WWW der Urkundenrolle der amtierenden Notarin für 2010 -.


Cheers,
Sebastian Witte
Germany
bequest agreement; inheritance agreement
Explanation:
This is an agreement between a legator and a legatee specifying that there is and will be a bequest, and what the specifics of the bequest are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-11-15 19:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: This sounds more German than would be "Agreement to bequeath" or "Agreement to provide an inheritance", or the like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-11-15 19:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If real estate is involved, for clarity I would choose "inheritance agreement", because formally a bequest is of personalty and not realty.
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Contract to devise or bequeath (bequest)
Johannes Gleim
4bequest agreement; inheritance agreement
TechLawDC
3Will made in contemplation of marriage; land-only > strict settlement
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
any clue here?
liz askew

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract to devise or bequeath (bequest)


Explanation:
Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch (BGB)

§ 1939 Vermächtnis
Der Erblasser kann durch Testament einem anderen, ohne ihn als Erben einzusetzen, einen Vermögensvorteil zuwenden (Vermächtnis).
https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/bgb/__1939.html

§ 2147 Beschwerter
Mit einem Vermächtnis kann der Erbe oder ein Vermächtnisnehmer beschwert werden. Soweit nicht der Erblasser ein anderes bestimmt hat, ist der Erbe beschwert.
https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/bgb/__2147.html

Die Umwandlung der Stiftung in „eine juristische Person“ und in eine „Stiftung unter Lebenden“ dauerte noch bis zum Sommer 1929 an.504 Der Preußische Staat forderte, dass Oppenheim seine Stiftung auf eine gesicherte finanzielle Basis im Falle seines Ablebens stellte. Daher schloss Oppenheim einen „Erbvermächtnisvertrag“ [mit dem Preußischen Fiskus ab], durch welchen der Stiftung ein Betrag von Mk. 360.000 (...) zugewiesen wird, um die damit im Augenblick der Stiftung zugedachte jährliche Rente von Mk. 25.000 (...) auch nach meinem Tode sicherzustellen.
https://refubium.fu-berlin.de/bitstream/handle/fub188/8934/3...

Erbvermächtnis, s. Fideikommiß.
http://www.zeno.org/Meyers-1905/A/Erbvermächtnis

Fideïkommíß (Fidĕicom missum), nach röm. Recht ursprünglich jede formlose letztwillige Verfügung, deren Erfüllung bloß dem Gewissen (fidei) des Erben überlassen und deren Vollzug nicht erzwingbar war. Nach gemeinem Recht verstand man unter F. die letztwillige Verfügung eines Erblassers (fidei-committens), wodurch derselbe seinen Erben oder wer sonst etwas mit seinem Willen auf Kosten des Nachlasses zugewendet erhält, verpflichtet, einem Dritten (Fideikommissar) eine vermögensrechtliche Leistung zu machen.
http://www.zeno.org/Meyers-1905/A/Fideïkommíß
(Quelle: Meyers Großes Konversations-Lexikon, Band 5. Leipzig 1906, S. 899.)

Anmerkung: Ausdruck gehört nicht zum Erbrecht sondern zum Vertragsrecht. Dem Begriff nach müsste „Erbvermächtnisvertrag“ ein Vertrag über ein Vermächtnis im Erbfall sein.

Erbvermächtnis n
Overview of all translations
(For more details, click/tap on the translation)
bequest, legacy, devise
https://en.langenscheidt.com/german-english/erbvermaechtnis

legacy [also fig.] law Vermächtnis {n} [auch fig.] 3042
bequest law Vermächtnis {n}138
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Vermächtnis

Vermächtnis {n}; letztwillige Zuwendung {f}; Legat {n} [jur.] testamentary gift; (specific) legacy [Br.] (chattles); bequest [Br.] (chattles); bequeathment [rare] (chattles); devise (real property)
https://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?service=deen&opterrors...

Legacy Contract means a written contract or tolling agreement, originally executed prior to September 1, 2006, governing the sale of electricity and/or legacy contract qualified thermal output at a price, ...
https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/legacy-contract
(Anm.: Not applicable for the context)

A will contract is a term used in the law of wills describing a contract to exchange a current performance for a future bequest. In such an agreement, one party (the promisee) will provide some performance in exchange for a promise by the other party (the testator, because they must draft a will) to make a specific bequest to the promisee party in the testator's will. Most jurisdictions recognize such contracts as valid, although a few hold them as void against public policy.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Will_contract

The same applies to a contract concerning a statutory minimum share of a decedent's estate and to a contract concerning a bequest arising out of the estate of a third party who is still living.
bundesnotarkammer.de
Das gleiche gilt für einen Vertrag über den Pflichtteil oder ein Vermächtnis aus dem Nachlass eines noch lebenden Dritten.
bundesnotarkammer.de
https://www.linguee.com/english-german/translation/contract ...

Contract to Devise or Bequeath As an Estate Planning Device Contract to Devise or Bequeath As an Estate Planning Device
By means of a contract to make a will such a property owner may obtain the care or nursing needed and also such intangibles as society and companionship.1
:
A contract to make a will is often the most convenient device for providing for the care of an infant child. The child may be surrendered to the promisor to be brought up as the promisor's child under an agreement by the promisor to provide for the child by will. Such contracts may or may not include agreements for adoption of the child and maybe made with the child's parent,2 with a social agency having responsibility for the child,3 or, under some circumstances, with the child.4
https://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?art...

See also:

Enforcement of Contracts to Devise or Bequeath after the Death of the Promisor
https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/217205604.pdf


Johannes Gleim
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bequest agreement; inheritance agreement


Explanation:
This is an agreement between a legator and a legatee specifying that there is and will be a bequest, and what the specifics of the bequest are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-11-15 19:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: This sounds more German than would be "Agreement to bequeath" or "Agreement to provide an inheritance", or the like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-11-15 19:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If real estate is involved, for clarity I would choose "inheritance agreement", because formally a bequest is of personalty and not realty.

TechLawDC
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Will made in contemplation of marriage; land-only > strict settlement


Explanation:
Let's think laterally.

Erbvermächtnis : see Vermächtnis / Langencheidt, Enz. WB.

Both terms have the arguable virtue of dodging the legacy of money, bequest of chattels vs. devise of land dichotomy, though I know UK Notaries Public prefer a more literal translation. Compare Ehevertrag as a 'marriage settlement' Dietl / Lorenz, RechtsWB and see point 1. pre-nup.

By process of elimination:

1. a *pre-nup* or post-nuptial agreement: a written contract made in contemplation of marriage, but deals primarily with a prospective divorce scenario

2. Deed of advancement of iniheritance during the wife's lifetime.
Post-decease: DofA > Deed of Family Arrangement or, more narrowly, variation of a Will by the prospective and not alawys deserving beneficiaries.

3. A single Joint Will or separate *Mutual Wills* if made in exactly the same terms by the remarried wife and and - debatably - constituting a binding contract.

E&W:

'Section 18 of the Wills Act 1987 (as substituted by s18(1) of the Administration of Justice Act 1982) states that the marriage or civil partnership of a Testator automatically revokes any will that was made before that marriage. The ‘in contemplation of marriage’ clause is an exception to this rule, and means that if a Testator expects to be married to a certain person at the time the will is executed) then that will shall not be revoked when the Testator does eventually marry.'

Example sentence(s):
  • Das Vermachte ist damit nicht mit der Erbquote zu verrechnen, sondern kommt in aller Regel noch obendrauf.
  • CH: I. Erbeinsetzungs- und Vermächtnisvertrag 1 Der Erblasser kann sich durch Erbvertrag einem andern gegenüber verpflichten, ihm oder einem Dritten seine Erbschaft oder ein Vermächtnis zu hinterlassen.

    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/advancement+[of+inherita...
    Reference: http://www.willwriters.com/blog/in-contemplation-of-marriage...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: any clue here?

Reference information:
https://deu.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/law-contracts/6...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-11-15 14:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vermächtniserfüllungsvertrag | Deutsch > Englisch | Recht ...deu.proz.com › kudoz
Translate this page
1 Dec 2016 — Englisch Übersetzung:legacy fulfillment contract. Erklärung: That's what those lawyers say. But their English isn't flawless and that term sounds ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-11-15 14:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.german-probate-lawyer.com/en/glossary/def/contra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-11-15 14:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=q0TJqK5G_ZIC&pg=PA68&lpg...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  writeaway: see dbox. what's your opinion of this?: https://www.anwalt.org/vermaechtnis-erbe/
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search